These provisions present three issues for interpretation:
[…] Such a judgment is not to be second-guessed, but a court must receive some indication that the judgment has been soundly reached. As the Supreme Court has noted in matters of similar gravity, the Constitution “envisions a role.
What About the Statutory Standard for Review?
The Court deemed inconsistent with strict scrutiny standards the provision of subsections 3511(b)(2) and (b)(3) specifying that a certification by senior governmental officials that disclosure may “endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic relations . . . shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith.” 18 U.S.C. §3511(b)(2). We agree.
Can the Executive Branch Save the Amendments without Legislation?