Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457.32 Kb.
səhifə14/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457.32 Kb.
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19

Answer – B.205




  1. 2015 Mailer Prize for Lifetime Achievement Prize recognising freedom of creativity has been conferred upon which of the following author ?

A.Amitav Ghosh

B.Fareed Zakaria

C.Jhumpa Lahiri

D.Salman Rushdie



Answer – D.Salman Rushdie



  1. Which IT company has won 2015 Aegis Graham Bell Award for innovation in Internet of Things (IoT) ?

A.Infosys

B.Wipro

C.TCS

D.Accenture

Answer – B.Wipro


277- India has inked a protocol for amending the existing convention for double taxation avoidance that provides for effective exchange of information in tax matters with which country ? A.Spain



B.Turkey

C.Japan

D.China

Answer – C.Japan




  1. National Green Tribunal (NGT) has directed a complete ban of plastic from Gomukh to Haridwar. The decision has been taken by a bench headed by which of of the following ?

A.Justice Surya Kant

B.Justice M. Chockalingam

C.Justice Swatanter Kumar

D.Justice M R Calla

Answer – C.Justice Swatanter Kumar



  1. World Elite UCI (International Cycling Union) has ranked Indian cyclist Deborah Herold at which positing in world ranking ?

A.8th

B.4th

C.10th

D.13th

Answer – B.4th




  1. UNESCO Creative Cities Network has added which Indian city as its new member in Music category

?

A.Patiala

B.Varanasi

C.Lucknow

D.Japiur

Answer – B.Varanasi



  1. Recently Tamil Nadu flood is declared as the “National Disaster”. For rehabilitation work Parliamentarians are recommended to allocate upto how much amount from MPLADS? A.Rs. 2 crore

B.Rs. 3 crore

C.Rs. 5 crore

D.Rs. 1 crore

Answer – D.Rs. 1 crore



  1. Which country has launched its first UNESCO Biosphere Reserve Inle Lake ? A.Malaysia

B.Indonesia

C.Myanmar

D.Singapore

Answer – C.Myanmar



  1. Pakistan has successfully test-fired the medium-range Shaheen-III ballistic missile. What is the launch mode of Shaheen-III ?

A.Surface-to-Surface Missile

B.Surface-to-Air Missile

C.Surface (Coast)-to-Sea Missile

D.Sea-to-Surface (Coast) Missile

Answer – A.Surface-to-Surface Missile



  1. Karnataka government has signed Expression of Interest (EoI) agreement with which of the following company as a part of to attract companies for the forthcoming “Invest Karnataka 2016” ?

A.Valeo

B.Lectra

C.Reitzel

D.Marigaux

Answer – C.Reitzel



  1. Who has won gold in the women’s 50-metre rifle 3-position for the third time in the National shooting championship held at Dr. Karni Singh Range, New Delhi ?

A.Aditi Singh

B.Elizabeth Koshy

C.Anjum Moudgil

D.Gaayathri N

Answer – B.Elizabeth Koshy



  1. Recently India – Pakistan has announced 10-point Comprehensive Bilateral Dialogue (CBD) as a suceedor of Composite Dialogue Process (CDP). How many additional “matters” are added in (CBD) ? A.1

B.2

C.4

D.3

Answer – B.2




  1. India has inked MoU on suspension of collection of taxes during pendency of Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) procedure with which of the following country ?

A.South Georgia

B.South Africa

C.South Sudan

D.South Korea

Answer – D.South Korea



  1. Recently National Textile Corporation (NTC) has commenced e-auction of yarn. Which of the following is not included in the mills for selling its produce ?

A.Rajnagar mill

B.Ratna Lakshmi Mill

C.Kerala Lakshmi Mill

D.Vijamohini Mill

Answer – B.Ratna Lakshmi Mill



  1. London-based market research firm, Ipsos MORI, has conducted a survey “Index of Ignorance” ranked India at which place ?

A.8th

B.2nd

C.3rd

D.4th



Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə