Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457.32 Kb.
səhifə4/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457.32 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   19

Answer – B.Dubai


67- FCI has raised Rs 30,000 crore as a short-term loan from a consortiums of how many banks to meet working capital requirements ?



A.12

B.27

C.15

D.20

Answer – C.15


68- Which bank has launched a new platform YAP for wallet services in partnership with M2P, a digital payment solutions company ?



A.SBI

B.HDFC

C.DCB

D.Axis

Answer – C.DCB




  1. Which aircraft carrier won the coveted Cock Trophy during the Western Fleet Whaler Pulling Regatta?

A.INS Vishal

B.INS Vikrant

C.INS Vikramaditya

D.INS Viraat

Answer – D.INS Viraat



  1. Archaeologists have unearthed how many number of gold coins and plates in total from a 2,000year-old Han dynasty tomb in east China?

A.325

B.378

C.340

D.368

Answer – B.378




  1. Which Indian state is going to host the 2019 National Games?

A.New Delhi

B.West Bengal

C.Maharashtra

D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer – D.Andhra Pradesh



  1. International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended which Pakistani cricketer for failing a dope test? A.Zulfiqar Babar

B.Saeed Ajmal

C.Yasir Shah

D.Ahmed Shehzad

C.Yasir Shah





  1. Which of the following Popular science-fiction writer has recently passed away who has penned the script for the first Star Trek episode?

A.Gregory Benford

B.Joao Barreiros

C.William Barton

D.George Clayton Johnson

Answer – D.George Clayton Johnson



  1. Which of the following first published the crossword puzzle?

A.Frank Longo

B.Manny Nosowsky

C.Roger Squires

D.Arthur Wynne

Answer – D.Arthur Wynne



  1. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) headquarters located in which Indian city? A.Bengaluru

B.Lucknow

C.Mumbai

D.Pune

Answer – B.Lucknow



  1. The newly-built Afghan parliament building in Kabul has been constructed by India with how much worth?

A.USD 85 million

B.USD 70 million

C.USD 45 million

D.USD 90 million

Answer – D.USD 90 million



  1. Union Government has added how many drugs including that of HIV/AIDS, Cancer and Hepatitis C to the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM)?

A.175

B.250

C.106

D.376

Answer – C.106




  1. Which of the following IT major has launched first of its kind “Tap N Pay” contactless digital payment wallet “MoboMoney”?

A.TCS

B.Accenture

C.Tech Mahindra

D.Infosys

Answer – C.Tech Mahindra



  1. Recently, which Indian state has launched National Food Security Act (NFSA) to address the hunger of people? A.Manipur

B.Bihar

C.Kerala

D.Assam

Answer – D.Assam



  1. Seychelles government allows India to build Naval Base on its Assumption Island. What is the capital of Seychelles? A.Niamey

B.Chisinau

C.Victoria

D.Antananarivo

Answer – C.Victoria



  1. Till the first week of December 2015, how many bank accounts have been opened under PM’s Jan Dhan Yojana?

A.18.99 crore

B.19.52 crore

C.20.68 crore

D.17.36 crore

Answer – B.19.52 crore



  1. Which e-commerce giant will invest in Chinese online food delivery service Ele.me? A.Snapdeal

B.Amazon

C.Flipkart

D.Alibaba

Answer – D.Alibaba



  1. Which Indian state has topped the list of National e-Transaction Count maintained by the Electronic Transaction Aggregation and Analysis Layer (Etaal) ?

A.Telangana

B.Andhra Pradesh

C.Kerala

D.Gujarat

Answer – B.Andhra Pradesh



  1. Amway India has appointed which of the following as Nutrilite brand ambassador? A.Saif Ali Khan

B.Varun Dhawan

C.Irfan Khan

D.Farhan Akhtar

Answer – D.Farhan Akhtar



  1. United World Wrestling (UWW) has selected which of the following for officiating in the Rio Olympics 2016?

A.Pranjal Banerjee

B.Richard Clark

C.Ashok Kumar

D.Ben Toner

C.Ashok Kumar





  1. Which Hollywood Actor has been named as the Hollywood’s most overpaid actor in 2015 by Forbes ? A.Denzel Washington

B.Liam Neeson

C.Johnny Depp

D.Brad Pitt

Answer – C.Johnny Depp



  1. Lion Species, “Panthera leo melanochaita” which has been declared as threatened by US, found in which areas ?

A.Southern Africa & India

B.India & Western Africa

C.Central & Southern Africa

D.Eastern & Southern Africa

Answer – D.Eastern & Southern Africa



  1. India is supplying how many Russian-made Mi-35 helicopters to Afghanistan’s air force ? A.4

B.3

C.5

D.6



Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   19


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə