Curriculum vitae name : Dr. S. R. Ramesh father's Name



Yüklə 287.14 Kb.
səhifə1/3
tarix04.11.2017
ölçüsü287.14 Kb.
  1   2   3




CURRICULUM VITAE


1. Name : Dr. S. R. RAMESH
2. Father's Name : N. M. RAJAGOPALAIAHSETTY
3. Place of Birth : Chintamani,

Karnataka, INDIA


4. Date of Birth : 22nd March, 1954
5. Present Position : CEO & Academic Advisor

SBRR Mahajana First Grade College

(affiliated to University of Mysore)

Jayalakshmipuram, MYSURU-570 012

INDIA.

6. Permanent Address : Dr. S. R. RAMESH

No.696, Vinaya Marg, 10th Cross,

Siddartha Nagar II Stage

MYSURU-570 011, INDIA.


Tel: 0821-4268612 (Res)

98453 63529 (Mobile)

e-mail: rameshuom@gmail.com


7. Qualifications:


Degree

Year Passed

Division/

Class obtained

University

Subject

M.Sc.

1974

SECOND RANK

First Class



Univ. of Mysore

Bio-Sciences

Ph.D.

1980




Univ. of Mysore

Zoology



8. Positions held:
a) Research Officer : Vector Control Research Centre(Indian (1980-1981) Council of Medical Research), Pondicherry
b) Lecturer in Sericulture : Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of (1981-1982) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.

c) Lecturer in Zoology : Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of (1982-1987) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.


d) Senior Lecturer in Zoology : Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of (1987-1994) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.
e) Reader in Zoology : Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of

(1994- 1999) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.


f) Professor of Zoology Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of

(June, 1999 to date) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.


g) Chairman : Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of

(April 2008 to May 2010) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.


h) Visiting Professor : Dept. of Studies in Zoology, University of

(August 2016 to February 2017) Mysore, Manasagangotri, Mysore.


9. Field of Specialization : Cytogenetics and Genetics
10. Teaching Experience : 34 Years (Post-Graduate)
11. Research Experience : 41 Years


  1. Research Fellow, Univ. of Mysore, Mysore (1975-80)

  2. Research Officer- Vector Control Research Centre (ICMR) – (1980-81)

  3. Member of faculty of Zoology (1981 to date)


OUT SIDE INDIA

  1. Institut für Genetik, Medizinische Fakultat, Ruhr Universität, Bochum,

44780 BOCHUM 1, Germany




  1. Institut für Genetik, Heinrich-Heine Universität, 40225 DüSSELDORF, Germany



12. Special Skills:
Proficiency in research techniques:

  1. Surface Spreading of Polytene chromosomes (SSP)

  2. Electron Microscopic analysis of SSP chromosomes

  3. Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis of proteins and isozymes

  4. SDS-Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis of proteins

  5. Two dimensional Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis

  6. Isoelectric Focusing

  7. Non Equillibrium pH Gradient Electrophoresis (NEPHGE)

  8. Fluorography

  9. Cloning and detection of DNA probes

  10. Chromosome preparations from different insects and mammals


13. No. of Ph. D's produced : Twelve
14. No. of students being guided for Ph.D.: Two
15. Awards:


  1. Recipient of subject scholarship of Univ. of Mysore, Mysore – 1974.

  2. Recipient of Deutshcer Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD) fellowship for post-doctoral research in Germany (1986)

  3. Recipient of “Gift Scientific Equipment” from Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zsusammenarbeit (GTZ), in recognition of post doctoral work.

  4. Visiting fellow of DAAD

16. Research Projects:


  1. Co-investigator: Research project entitled "Evolutionary Biology of montium species subgroup of Drosophila". Funded by University Grants Commission, New Delhi. (Rs. 2.0 Lakhs) - Completed

  2. Co-investigator: “Drosophila Stock Centre”. Funded by Department of Biotechnology, New Delhi (Rs.20.00 Lakhs) – Completed

  3. Principal Investigator: Research project entitled “Studies on Accessory Gland Protein polymorphism in nasuta subgroup of Drosophila”. Funded by Department of Science & Technology, New Delhi. (Rs. 14.00 Lakhs) – Completed.

  4. Principal Investigator: Research project entitled “Genetic analysis of X-chromosomal glue protein genes in Drosophila nasuta nasuta, Drosophila nasuta albomicans and their hybrids”. funded by Department of Science & Technology, New Delhi (Rs. 17.00 Lakhs) – Completed (2004-2007)

  5. Principal Investigator: Unit on “Evolution and Genetics”. Funded by Department of Science & Technology, New Delhi (Rs. 1.35 Crore) (2005-2010).

  6. Co-Investigator: Research project entitled “Isolation and mechanism based validation of novel antiangiogenic molecules from medicinal plants: Role in cancer therapy”. Funded by Department of Atomic Energy, Mumbai (Rs. 20.81 Lakhs) (2006-2009)

  7. Deputy Co-ordinator: – Special Assistance Program (SAP) Phase III, Department of Zoology, University of Mysore (UGC, New Delhi).

  8. Principal Investigator: Research project entitled “Radioprotective and antioxidative potential of Decalepis hamiltonii in Drosophila melanogaster model” Funded by Department of Atomic Energy, Mumbai (Rs. 18.00 Lakhs) (2011-2014)


17. Current Research Interest:


  1. Biochemical & Molecular genetics of tissue specific proteins in Drosophila.

  2. Genetic analysis of mutations in Drosophila nasuta subgroup.

  3. Studies on sexual selection among members of orbital sheen complex of Drosophila nasuta subgroup and among the mutants of D. nasuta nasuta and D.n. albomicans

  4. Population genetics of female remating, sperm competition and its displacement in Drosophila nasuta subgroup

  5. Analysis of therapeutic and protective potential of plant extracts and synthetic compounds using wild type and transgenic Drosophila models



18. Chairmanship/Membership in different Bodies of University/Institution:


  1. Member, Board of Exams in Biotechnology, University of Calicut, Calicut (1999)

  2. Member, Board of Exams in Biotechnology, Kuvempu University, Shimoga.

  3. Member, Board of Exams in Applied Zoology, Mangalore University, Mangalagangotri

  4. Member, Board of Exams in Bio Science, Mangalore University, Mangalagangotri

  5. Member, Board of Exams in Zoology, Annamalai University, Annamalainagar

  6. Member, Board of Exams in Zoology, Bangalore University, Bangalore.

  7. Member, Board of Exams in Applied Genetics, Bangalore University, Bangalore.

  8. Member, Board of Exams in Zoology, Gulbarga University, Gulbarga.

  9. Member, Board of Exams in Zoology, University of Mysore, Mysore.

  10. Member, Board of Studies in Zoology, Karnatak University, Dharwad

  11. Member, Board of Studies in Psychology, University of Mysore, Mysore.

  12. Member, Board of Studies in Zoology, Univ. of Mysore, Mysore.

  13. Member, Board of Studies in Genetics, Univ. of Mysore, Mysore.

  14. Member, Local Affiliation Commission, University of Mysore, Mysore.

  15. Member, Academic Council, University of Mysore, Mysore (1999 – 2003)

  16. Member, Faculty of Science & Technology, University of Mysore, Mysore

  17. Member, Board of Appointments, Kuvempu University, Shimoga (2003)

  18. Chairman, Board of Exams in Zoology, University of Mysore, Mysore.

  19. Chairman, Board of Exams in Genetics, University of Mysore, Mysore.

  20. Member, Board of Appointments, Karnatak University, Dharwad (2006)

  21. UGC observer, Board of Appointments, Karnatak University, Dharwad (2006)

  22. Member, Board of Studies in Biotechnology, University of Mysore (2007)

  23. Member, Board of Studies in Molecular Biology, Bangalore University

  24. Member, Ph.D. Registration Committee, Bangalore University (2007 - 2013)

  25. Member, Board of Appointments, Kuvempu University, Shimoga (2008)

  26. Member, Governing council, Academic Staff College, University of Mysore

  27. Member (Nominee of University of Mysore), Academic Council, Govt. Boy’s College (Autonomous), Mandya (2008 – 2012)

  28. Member, External academic audit committee, JSS College (Autonomous), Mysore (2008)

  29. Member, Physical infrastructure development, Institution of excellence, University of Mysore

  30. Member, Academic Advisory Committee, UGC Academic Staff College, University of Mysore (2990-2011)

  31. Member, reception committee, 25th Inter University south zone Youth Festival, University of Mysore (2009)

  32. Member, External academic audit committee, JSS College (Autonomous), Mysore (2010)

  33. Member, Steering Committee, K-SET examination, University of Mysore (2010-2013)

  34. Member, Zoo Authority of Karnataka, Govt. of Karnataka (2008-2010)

  35. Member, Board of Appointments, Karnatak University, Dharwad (2010)

  36. Member, Board of Studies in Clinical Research and Clinical data management (PG), University of Mysore (2010-2013)

  37. Member, Institutional Human Ethics Committee, University of Mysore, Mysore (2010 – up to date)

  38. Member, Choice based paper allotment committee (2010-11), University of Mysore

  39. Chairman/Member, Local Affiliation Commission, University of Mysore, Mysore (2010 – 2011)

  40. Member, Board of examiners in Integrated M.Sc., in Biological Sciences, Bangalore University, Bangalore (2010-11)

  41. Subject expert for teachers’ performance evaluation, Kuvempu University, Shankaraghatta (2011)

  42. Member, Selection committee for recognition of Ph.D. guides, University of Mysore, Mysore (2011)

  43. Member, Local Affiliation Commission, University of Mysore, Mysore (2011 – 2012)

  44. Member, Advisory committee: Recycling and vermicomposting of solid waste and its management, University of Mysore, Mysore

  45. Member, Board of Studies in Applied Genetics, Bangalore University (2011-2013)

  46. Chairman, Board of Studies in Genetics, University of Mysore, Mysore (2011-2013)

  47. Member, Board of Appointments (backlog vacancies) in Zoology, Karnatak University, Dharwad (2012)

  48. Nominee of Governer, Board of Appointments in Mathematics, Karnatak University, Dharwad (2012)

  49. Member, JRF and technical positions selection committee under PURSE programme, Bangalore University, Bangalore (2012)

  50. Member, Local Affiliation Commission, University of Mysore, Mysore (2012-13)

  51. Chairman, Committee to select applicants for PhD program, CSIR-CFTRI, Mysore (2013)

  52. Chairman, Central Assessment Committee of Research Scholars, CSIR-CFTRI, Mysore (2013)

  53. Member, Committee to select Technical officer, at CSIR-CFTRI, Mysore (2013)

  54. Member, Admission Reformation, Regulations and Implementation committee, University of Mysore, Mysore

  55. Subject expert, Committee to select JRF and Technical Assistant under PURSE program, Bangalore University, Bangalore

  56. Member, Malpractices and Lapses Enquiry Committee, University of Mysore, Mysore (2013-2016)

  57. Member, Board of Studies in Anthropology, University of Mysore (2013-2016)

  58. Co-ordinator, Ph.D. Entrance Examinations, University of Mysore (2014)

  59. Chairman, Local Affiliation Commission, University of Mysore, Mysore (2015 – 2016)

  60. Member, CBCBS Monitoring Committee, University of Mysore, Mysore

  61. Member, CBCS core committee, University of Mysore (2015)

  62. Member, Academic Council (University Nominee), JSS Autonomous College, Mysore

  63. Member, Research body (UGC-MRP scheme), University of Mysore, Mysore

  64. Member, Board of Studies in Animal Sciences, Central University of Kerala, Kasaragod (2014-2017), Kerala

  65. Member, Committee for development of M.Sc., M.Ed. Program in Life Sciences, Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysore campus, 2013-2014.

  66. Co-ordinator, H1N1 awareness program (2015), University of Mysore, Mysore

  67. Chairman, Local Affiliation Commission, University of Mysore, Mysore (2015)

  68. Member, Board of Exams in Genetics, University of Mysore, Mysore 2015-16

  69. Member, CBCS core committee, University of Mysore (2015)

  70. Member, P.G. Entrance Examination, University of Mysore (2015)

  71. Member, External academic audit committee, Teresian College, Mysuru (2015)

  72. Member, Academic Council, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2015)

  73. Member, expert committee to renew recognition of Central Coffee Research Institute, Balehonnur as research centre of Kuvempu University (2016)

  74. Member, Local Affiliation Review Commission, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2016)

  75. Chairman, Core committee for monitoring UGC autonomy, SBRR Mahajana’s college, Mysuru (2016)


19. Journals:


  1. Associate Editor, Global Science and Technology Forum, Singapore

  2. Referee, Scientific Reports, Nature Publishing Group

  3. Referee, Journal of Functional Foods, Elsevier

  4. Referee, Current Science - Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore

  5. Referee, Archives Italiennes de Biologie, University of Pisa, Italy

  6. Referee, Investigación Clínica - Universidad del Zulia, Venezuela.

  7. Referee, Journal of Natural Science, Biology and Medicine – Kluwer

  8. Referee, Journal of Insect Science, Oxford Univ. Press Journals.

  9. Referee, Current Aging Science – Bentham Science Publishers

  10. Referee, Journal of Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine, Herald Scholarly Open Access, USA

  11. Referee, Indian Journal of Experimental Biology – NISCAIR (CSIR), New Delhi

  12. Referee, Entomon - Society for Advancement of Entomology, Trivandrum

  13. Referee, The Journal of Cytology and Genetics – Society of Cytologists and Geneticists, Bangalore

20. Curricular Activities/Development:


  1. Member, Organizing committee for 4 National symposiaDrosophila Meeting” held on 6-7 March, 1992; 5-6 August, 1993; 17-18, March, 1995 and 21-22 March, 1997.

  2. Member, Organizing committee for 4 "Orientation course on Cytogenetics of Drosophila" for teachers of Graduate colleges and/or post-graduate institutions of different Universities of Karnataka, held on 24-29 May, 1993; 21-26 Mar, 1994; 19-24 Feb, 1995 and 1-6 Mar, 1997.

  3. Co-ordinator, 33rd Orientation Programme sponsored by Academic Staff College, University of Mysore, Mysore (UGC) – 1998.

  4. Member, Organizing committee, Discussion meeting on “Behavioural Ecology”, sponsored by Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore – 1999.

  5. Resource Person, Development of teacher’s manual on teaching Biology at +2 level, RIE (NCERT), Mysore (1999)

  6. Resource Person, Development of training package on content-cum-methodology in Physical Science and Biological Science for the key resource persons of Karnataka State, RIE (NCERT), Mysore (2000)

  7. Co-ordinator, 44th Orientation Programme sponsored by UGC Academic Staff College, University of Mysore, Mysore (2000).

  8. Co-ordinator, 3rd Refresher Course in Zoology, Academic Staff College, University of Mysore, Mysore (UGC) – 2001.

  9. Member, Organizing committee, Refresher course sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore – 2001.

  10. Member, Organizing committee, Refresher course on “Genetics and Evolution”, sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore – 2001.

  11. Member, Organizing committee, Frontier Lectures in Biology sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore – 2003.

  12. Member, Organizing committee, Frontier Lectures in Biology sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore – 2003.

  13. Organizing Secretary, Refresher Course in Phylogenetic Biology sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore – 2006.

  14. Organizing Secretary, Fifth Drosophila Meeting, University of Mysore, Mysore sponsored by DST, New Delhi held on 28th & 29th March, 2008.

  15. Member, Organizing Committee, Workshop on Evolutionary, Classical and Molecular Genetics of Drosophila (25 May – 1 June, 2009)

  16. Member, Organizing Committee, Darwin’s Bicentenary Birth Celebrations, University of Mysore, Mysore, 25-26th May, 2009

  17. Co-ordinator, H1N1 awareness program (3 programs - 24/8/2009, 31/8/2009 and 12/11/2009) for the students, research scholars and teaching faculty of Manasagangotri, students, teaching and non-teaching faculty of Yuvaraja’s college, Maharaja’s college and Non teaching employees of University of Mysore

  18. Resource person, workshop of Molecular Biology, Plant Biotechnology Unit, Bangalore University, Bangalore (September, 2009)

  19. Co-ordinator, Special Science Lecture Series sponsored by Karnataka Science & Technology Academy, Govt. of Karnataka, 22-24th October, 2009

  20. Convener, National Conference on Recent Trends in Animal Physiology. 29-30th October 2009

  21. Local Co-ordinator, Lecture Series on “Contemporary Issues in Biology” sponsored by The National Academy of Sciences, Allahabad; Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore and Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi, 3-4th December, 2009

  22. Member, Reception Committee, 90th Annual Convocation, University of Mysore

  23. Member, Reception Committee, South zone youth festival (Silver Fest), University of Mysore, Mysore

  24. Organizing Secretary, Sixth Drosophila Meeting, University of Mysore, Mysore (Sponsored by DST, New Delhi), 19-20th November, 2010

  25. Member, Admission Reformation, Regulations and Implementation committee, University of Mysore (2011)

  26. Resource person, Designing programme for 3 year integrated Master of Science and Master of Education (M.Sc. M.Ed. Life Science), Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysore (2013)

  27. Member, Organizing Committee, National Symposium on Innovations in Science and Technology for inclusive development, University of Mysore, Mysore, 3-4th January, 2014

  28. Member, Organizing Committee, 10th Karnataka Science Congress, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2014)

  29. Resource Person, Review and finalization of draft syllabus of four year integrated bachelor of science education and M.Sc. Ed. RIE (NCERT), Mysuru (2016)

  30. Mentor, INSPIRE Programs sponsored by Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, New Delhi.

  31. Rating of teaching: As per the data collected by the Internal Quality Assurance Committee, University of Mysore - based on feedback from the Master degree students during – 2004: 73.40 out of 80.00 and 2006: 74.00 out of 80.00


21. Memberships in other organizations:


  1. Indian Society of Cell Biology (Life member).

  2. Indian Science Congress Association(Life member)

  3. New York Academy of Sciences, USA (Invited member - past).

  4. Research Advisory Board, American Biographical Institute Inc., North Carolina, USA. (Nominated)

  5. DBT Nominee, Institutional Biosafety Committee, Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysore (2008 – 2012)

  6. External Expert, Institutional Biosafety Committee, Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysore (2013 – up to date)

22. Assignments of University Grants Commission (UGC), New Delhi:

  1. Member, Advisory Committee for DRS Program, Dept. of Zoology, Punjabi University, Patiala (2010)

  2. Subject Expert, Committee for screening innovative programs (2010)

  3. Subject Expert, Committee for providing seed money to Colleges and Universities (2010)

  4. Subject Expert, Committee for extension of post doctoral research award for permanent teachers (2011)

  5. Subject Expert, Committee for screening minor research projects (2011)

  6. Chairman, Committee for extension of autonomous status, Silver Jubilee College, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh (2011)

  7. Chairman, Assessment/Review Committee for final review of Special Assistance Program (SAP) (DSA Phase-I), Dept. of Zoology, North Eastern Hill University, Shillong (2011)

  8. Member, XI Plan Visiting Committee, Yogi Vemana University, Vemanapuram, Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh (2011)

  9. Chairman, Committee for extension of autonomous status, Sahyadri Science College, Shimoga, Karnataka (2012)

  10. Chairman, Committee for extension of autonomous status, Srisaila Jagadguru Vageesha Panditaradhya College, Harihar, Karnataka (2012)

11) Member, Advisory Committee for SAP, Dept. of Zoology, Mohan Lal Sukhadia University, Udaipur

23. Books/Manual:

  1. Laboratory Manual on Drosophila. Drosophila Stock Centre, University of Mysore.

  2. Assignment completed: Book on “Immunology” for M/s. McGraw-Hill Education Pvt. Ltd., Noida, India


24. Special/invited lectures/scientific sessions:
Delivered special/invited lectures as Resource person in the UGC sponsored Refresher Courses and Orientation Programmes of Academic Staff College of University of Mysore, Kuvempu University, Mangalore University and in the workshops sponsored by Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysore, Zonal Institute of Education and Training (ZIET), Mysore, DST sponsored INSPIRE programs, and in several local Graduate and post graduate colleges.

  1. Special lecture on “Biochemical Genetics of Glue proteins in Drosophila”. Institut für Genetik, Heinrich-Heine Universität, Düssseldorf, Germany (1994).

  2. Invited lecture on “AIDS”, Cariappa College, Madikeri (1995)

  3. Invited lectures in Cell Biology and conduction of Gel electrophoresis practicals, Department of Biotechnology, University of Calicut, Calicut

  4. Invited lecture on “Giant chromosomes”, UGC sponsored Refresher course in Biosciences, Mangalore University, Konaje (1996)

  5. Invited lecture on “How HIV evades the immune system”, UGC sponsored Refresher course in Biosciences, Mangalore University, Konaje (1996)

  6. Invited lecture on “Recombinant DNA technology”, UGC sponsored state level seminar on Biotechnology and Human welfare, St. Philomena’s college, Mysore (1999)

  7. Invited lecture on “Health Education”. UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysore (1999)

  8. Invited lectures on Genetics, Dept. of Biosciences, Mangalore University, Konaje (2001)

  9. Platform presentation of Research paper at XXII International Congress of Entomology, Brisbane, Australia sponsored by Australian Entomological Society, Australia, DST & INSA, New Delhi (2004).

  10. Invited lecture on “Transcription”. In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET (2007)

  11. Invited lecture on “DNA structure, replication and transcription”. In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET, Mysore (2008)

  12. Invited lecture on “Translation”. In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET (2009)

  13. Invited lecture on “Monoclonal antibodies and their applications”. JSS College of Arts and Science (20090

  14. Chaired session in the International Symposium on “Alternate Animal Models in Biological Research: Present and future perspectives in toxicology”. Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow (2010).

  15. Plenary lecture on “Male accessory gland secretions in Drosophila mating and reproduction”. 34th Annual conference of Ethological Society of India and Colloquium on Ethology – from organism down to ethobiomolecule, Centre for Arthropod Bioresources and Biotechnology, Univ. of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, (2010).

  16. Invited lecture on “Recombinant DNA technology”. In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET, Mysore (2010)

  17. Invited lecture on “Monoclonal antibodies and their applications”. UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysore (2010)

  18. Special lecture on “Genetic basis of immunoglobulin diversity”. AICTE sponsored staff development program on “Advances in Modern Immunotechnology and Research”. Karunya University, Coimbatore (2011).

  19. Invited lecture on “Basics of Immunology”. National Symposium on “Immunology today: Recent developments in health and disease”. University of Mysore, Mysore (2011).

  20. Resource person, panel discussion on research methodology, UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysore (2011)

  21. Resource person, panel discussion – DST-INSPIRE internship, University of Mysore, Mysore (2011)

  22. Invited lecture on “Evolution by gene duplication”. UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysore (2011)

  23. Invited lecture on “Human chromosomal syndromes and its implications”, In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET, Mysore (2011)

  24. Invited lecture on “RNA World”, In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET, Mysore (2011)

  25. Invited lecture on “DNA”, In-service course for PG teachers (Biology), ZIET, Mysore (2012)

  26. Invited lecture on “T-cell Biology”, National College, Bangalore (2013)

  27. Invited lecture on “Overview of Immune system” Hoysaleswara First Grade College, Arasikere (2014)

  28. Invited lecture on “Genetic basis of TCR diversity”. UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysore (2014)

  29. Chaired a session in International Symposium on Chemical Biology, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2014)

  30. Invited lecture on “Overview of Immune system”. UGC Academic staff college, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Aurangabad (2014).

  31. Invited lecture on “Drosophila Genetics”. UGC Academic staff college, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Aurangabad (2014)

  32. Invited lecture on “Vaccines: Past and Present”. UGC sponsored national workshop on “Advanced training in immunological techniques”. Pooja Bhagavat Memorial, Mahajana Education Centre, Mysore.

  33. Invited lecture on “Recombinant DNA Technology and its applications”. Regional Institute of Education, Mysuru (2014).

  34. Chaired a session in International Symposium on Chemical Biology, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2014)

  35. Invited lecture on “Immunune system: An overview”. Regional Institute of Education, Mysore, (2014)

  36. Invited lecture on “Vaccines – past and present”. UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysore (2014)

  37. Chaired a session in symposium on knowledge systems, scientific temper and the Indian people, Dept. of Political Science, University of Mysore (2014)

  38. Chaired a session in International Symposium on Chemical Biology, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2015)

  39. Invited lecture on “Genetics of immunoglobulin diversity” Yenepoya University, Mangalore (2015).

  40. Invited lecture on “Biology of T cells”, Mangalore University P. G. Centre, Kushalnagar (2015)

  41. Invited lecture on “Molecular mechanisms of cell division”, Regional Institute of Education, Mysuru (2015)

  42. Invited lecture on “Uncommon RNA”, Regional Institute of Education, Mysuru (2015)

  43. Chaired session in Indian Science Congress, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2016)

  44. Invited lectures on “RNA – molecule with many functions-I & II”, UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2016)

  45. Invited lecture on “RNA – incredible molecule”, JSS autonomous college, Mysuru (2016)

  46. Invited lecture on “Vaccines – strategies and success”, Maharani’s Science College for Women, Mysuru (2016)

  47. Chaired session in National symposium on Chronobiology, University of Mysore (2016)

  48. Invited lecture on “Vaccines: Strategies and Success I & II”, UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2016)

  49. Invited lecture on “RNA: The Incredible Molecule –I & II”, UGC Academic staff college, University of Mysore, Mysuru (2016)

  50. Invited lecture on “Molecular mechanisms of cell division”, Content enrichment program for Post graduate teachers, Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysuru (2016)

  51. Invited lecture on “Recombinant DNA Technology”, Content enrichment program for Post graduate teachers, Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysuru (2016)

  52. Invited lecture on “Overview of Immune System”, Content enrichment program for Higer Secondry School Teachers of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in Biology, Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysuru (2017)

  53. Invited lecture on “Recombinant DNA Technology”, Content enrichment program for Higer Secondry School Teachers of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in Biology, Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Mysuru (2017)

  54. Lecture on “Advances in RNA Biology”, Science Academies lecture workshop, St. Xavier’s College, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu (2017)

  55. Lecture on “Genetics of Antibody Diversity”, Science Academies lecture workshop, St. Xavier’s College, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu (2017)

  56. Lecture on “Recombinant Vaccines”, Science Academies lecture workshop, Nehru Arts and Science College, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (2017)

  57. Lecture on “Monoclonal Antibodies”, Science Academies lecture workshop, Nehru Arts and Science College, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (2017)


25. Computer awareness: Harvard Graphics, Aldus Page Maker, Ulead, Adobe Photoshop, Paint, Windows 10 & MS Office 2007
26. Teaching and Assessment Methods:


  • University of Mysore offers both Bachelor and Master degree programs under Choice Based Credit Based continuous assessment system.

  • Courses/Papers offered: Animal behavior, Population Biology, Physiology, Cytogenetics, Cell Biology, Genetics, Genome Genetics, Molecular Biology, Molecular Cell Biology, Advanced Cell Biology, Immunology

  • Currently the process of evaluation involves continuous assessment of the students through seminars, bimonthly tests, practical classes and reports, turorials as well as minor and major projects.

  • Offered course in Immunology and Genetics (by invitation) for the Master degree students of Microbiology, University of Mysore

  • Delivered special lectures for the Master degree students of Biochemistry, University of Mysore

  • Delivered series of lectures on immunology for the teachers of undergraduate colleges of University of Mysore and teachers from other Universities/Institutions under Refresher courses conducted by Academic Staff College established in most of the Universities by University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

  • Delivered series lectures on Immunology for the Master degree students of Central University of Kerala, Kanhangad, Kerala, India by invitation.

  • Guided Minor and major projects for Master degree students of Zoology and Bioscience courses of University of Mysore on Drosophila Genetics

27. Books:

  • Authored book on “Immunology” – Publisher McGraw Hill Education (India) Pvt. Ltd.

PUBLICATIONS OF Dr. S. R. RAMESH (NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL)



Sl. No

Year

Name of Authors, Title of Paper & Journal



1976

Rajasekarasetty, M. R., Ramesh, S. R. and Krishnamurthy, N. B.

"Studies on the polymorphism of -Esterase activity in a few members of nasuta subgroup (Genus: Drosophila)". Entomon (India) 1: 17-21.





1976

Ramesh, S. R. and Rajasekarasetty, M. R.

"Chromosomal differentiation during larval development of Drosophila sulfurigaster neonasuta". Proc. Dunn and Dobz. memorial Symp. Genet., Univ. of Mysore, Mysore. pp 43-49.





1979

Rajasekarasetty, M. R., Ramesh, S. R. and Krishnamurthy, N. B.

"Analysis of inversions in the natural populations of Drosophila nasuta nasuta. Nucleus (India) 22: 92-95.





1980

Rajasekarasetty, M. R., Ramesh, S. R. and Krishnamurthy, N. B.

"Interspecific chromosomal variation among a few members of the nasuta subgroup (Genus: Drosophila)". Entomon (India) 5: 1-12.





1980

Ramesh, S. R. and Rajasekarasetty, M. R.

"Studies on isozyme variations in a few members of Drosophila nasuta subgroup". Proc. Indian Acad. Sci. (Anim. Sci.) (India) 89: 197-213.





1981

Rajasekarasetty, M. R., Gayathri, K. and Ramesh, S. R.

"Studies on the toxicity and effect on the rate of development of the pollutant Zineb (Zinc ethylene bis dithiocarbamate) on Drosophila melanogaster". Proc. Indian Acad. Sci. (Anim. Sci.) (India) 90: 609-613.





1982

Ramesh, S. R. and Rajasekarasetty, M. R.

"Chromosomal repatterning in Drosophila nasuta nasuta and D. kohkoa". Proc. Indian Acad. Sci. (Anim. Sci.) (India) 91: 1-5.





1984

Krishnamurthy, N. B., Ramesh, S. R. and Rajasekarasetty, M. R.

"Developmental profiles in the isozymes of  and -Esterases in the embryogenesis of Silk worm Bombyx mori". Curr. Sci. (India) 53: 281-284.





1988

Ramesh, S. R. and Kalisch, W. -E.

"Glue proteins in Drosophila nasuta". Biochem. Genet. (U.S.A) 26: 527-541.





1989

Ramesh, S. R. and Kalisch, W. -E.

"Taxonomic identification of glue proteins in the Drosophila nasuta subgroup” Genetica (The Netherlands) 78: 63-72. IF:





1989

Ramesh, S. R. and Kalisch, W. -E.

"Comparative study of glue proteins in the Drosophila nasuta subgroup". Biochem. Genet. (U.S.A) 27: 507-520.








1995

Shivanna, N and Ramesh, S. R.

Increase in size of the gland is not always associated with increased secretions: An evidence from the larval salivary glands of Drosophila”. Curr. Sci. (India) 68: 1246-1249. IF: 0.292





1995

Shivanna, N and Ramesh, S. R.

“Quantitative and qualitative analysis of accessory gland secretory proteins in a few species of Drosophila immigrans group”. Ind. J. Exptl. Biol. (India) 33: 668-672.





1996

Shivanna, N., Siddalingamurthy, G. S and Ramesh, S. R.

"Larval pupation site preference and its relationship to the glue proteins in a few species of Drosophila". Genome (Canada) 39: 105-111. IF: 1.792



1999

Ashadevi, J. S and Ramesh, S. R.

“Intraspecific variation with respect to certain components of fitness in Drosophila nasuta nasuta at different temperatures”. Ind. J. Exptl. Biol. (India) 37: 37-42.





1999

Ramesh, S. R and Shivanna, N.

SDS-PAGE pattern polymorphism of x-chromosomal glue proteins in the natural populations of two Drosophila nasuta subgroup species”. Biochem. Genet. (U.S.A) 37: 1-22. IF: 0.797





1999

Ravi Ram, K and Ramesh, S. R.

“Male accessory gland secretory proteins in nasuta subgroup of Drosophila: Nature and SDS-PAGE patterns”. Ind. J. Exptl. Biol. (India) 37: 767-773.





2000

Ashadevi, J. S and Ramesh, S. R.

Genetic and biochemical analysis of brown eye mutation in Drosophila nasuta nasuta and Drosophila nasuta albomicans. Genetica (The Netherlands) 109: 235-243. IF: 1.44





2001

Ravi Ram, K and Ramesh, S. R.

Male accessory gland secretory proteins in a few members of the Drosophila nasuta subgroup”. Biochem. Genet. (U.S.A) 39: 99-115. IF: 0.625





2002

Ravi Ram, K and Ramesh, S. R.

“Male accessory gland secretions in the hybrids of Drosophila nasuta nasuta and D. n. albomicans neither show luxuriance nor breakdown”. Ind. J. Exptl. Biol. (India) 40: 359-362





2002

Ravi Ram, K and Ramesh, S. R.

"Male accessory gland secretory proteins in nasuta subgroup of Drosophila: Synthetic activity of Acp. Zool. Sci. (Japan) 19: 513-518. IF: 0.901



2002

Ravi Ram, K and Ramesh, S. R.

"Synthesis of adult male accessory gland secretory proteins correspond with gene dose: A study with the hybrids of Drosophila nasuta subgroup. Entomon (India) 27: 231-237.



Каталог: wp-content -> uploads -> 2017


Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə