English: Approximately 600 killed. Plymouth Colony lost 8% of its male population



Yüklə 461 b.
tarix27.10.2017
ölçüsü461 b.







English: Approximately 600 killed. Plymouth Colony lost 8% of its male population (compare to 1% during World War II, or 4.5% during the Civil War).

  • English: Approximately 600 killed. Plymouth Colony lost 8% of its male population (compare to 1% during World War II, or 4.5% during the Civil War).

  • Indians: 8,000 casualties: 2,000 dead in battle, 3,000 of sickness or hunger, 1,000 shipped out as slaves, 2,000 fled north. This is between 60-80% of the Indian population of southern New England.



New England Indians decimated. Future Indian attacks in New England will be from the north (NH, VT, ME, Canada).

  • New England Indians decimated. Future Indian attacks in New England will be from the north (NH, VT, ME, Canada).

  • New England population convinced all Indians are evil, and must be destroyed.

  • Colonial towns begin to develop militias to protect themselves.

  • Having received no help from England, New Englanders decide they are on their own, and start to feel they have their own identity, separate from other English.





Competition between

  • Competition between

  • England + France

  • Fur trade and

  • overlapping land

  • claims





Controlled the interior of America

  • Controlled the interior of America

  • One colonial government (no separate colonies to deal with)

  • More professional soldiers, no militia

  • Help from local Indians Huron and Algonquin



AKA: “The War of the Grand Alliance”

  • AKA: “The War of the Grand Alliance”

  • -starts in Europe

  • In America:

  • 1. Indian raids in NH, ME, NY, MA

  • 2. Hannah Dustin captured, escapes

  • 3. Death of Major Waldron in Dover

  • Some blame for the Salem Witch Trials

  • Treaty of Ryswick – nothing changes





AKA: “The War of Spanish Succession”

  • AKA: “The War of Spanish Succession”

  • -starts in Europe

  • In America:

  • 1. Indian raids in NH, MA

  • (Deerfield MA – 56 dead, 109 captured)

  • 2. Colonists capture Acadia, which becomes Nova Scotia

  • Treaty of Utrecht – British keep Acadia/Nova Scotia



AKA: “The War of the Austrian Succession”

  • AKA: “The War of the Austrian Succession”

  • -starts in Europe

  • In America:

  • 1. Indian raids in NY, NH.

  • 2. Attacks on Upper and Lower Ashuelot, NH (Keene and Swanzey)

  • 3. French attack Fort #4 (Charlestown, NH)

  • 4. Colonial forces capture Fortress Louisbourg







AKA: “The War of the Austrian Succession”

  • AKA: “The War of the Austrian Succession”

  • -starts in Europe

  • In America:

  • 1. Indian raids in NY, NH.

  • 2. Attacks on Upper and Lower Ashuelot, NH (Keene and Swanzey)

  • 3. French attack Fort #4 (Charlestown, NH)

  • 4. Colonial forces capture Fortress Louisbourg

  • Treaty of Aix La Chapelle: British give most things back, including Louisbourg



AKA: “The Seven Years War”

  • AKA: “The Seven Years War”

  • -starts in America!

  • Starts when George Washington attempts to force the French to evacuate Fort Duquesne

  • (modern-day Pittsburgh, PA). Washington loses to the French at Fort Necessity, and the war is on!



British General Braddock, trying to capture Fort Duquesne, is ambushed and he and half of his men are killed or wounded at The Wilderness, near Pittsburgh PA.

  • British General Braddock, trying to capture Fort Duquesne, is ambushed and he and half of his men are killed or wounded at The Wilderness, near Pittsburgh PA.





New British Prime Minister

  • New British Prime Minister

  • Decides to focus on eliminating the French threat for good

  • Sends his best generals, more men, ships, and supplies to America

  • Spends LOTS of money



Started by New Hampshire’s Robert Rogers

  • Started by New Hampshire’s Robert Rogers

  • Soldiers who moved quickly and fought Indian-style.

  • The origins of today’s Army Rangers.





The British capture forts throughout America – but Quebec City remains the key to New France.

  • The British capture forts throughout America – but Quebec City remains the key to New France.

  • General James Wolfe led his troops to Quebec, and surrounded the city on the Plains of Abraham in a surprise attack.



The French lose the Battle of Quebec, and a few months later Montreal. The war ends in 1763.

  • The French lose the Battle of Quebec, and a few months later Montreal. The war ends in 1763.












Dostları ilə paylaş:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2017
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə