§ 7A 343. Duties of Director.
[…] (c) Report. – The Director must report by August 1 and February 1 of each year to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, and the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety. The report must include the following:
(1) Amounts credited in the preceding six months to the Fund.
(2) Amounts expended in the preceding six months from the Fund and the purposes of the expenditures.
(3) Proposed expenditures of the monies in the Fund."
SECTION 16.5.(b) G.S. 7A 304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A 304. Costs in criminal actions.
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Costs under this section may not be waived unless the judge makes a written finding of just cause to grant such a waiver.
…
(2a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.5.(c) G.S. 7A 305 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A 305. Costs in civil actions.
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:
…
(1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund.
…
(a5) In every civil action in the superior or district court wherein a party files a pleading containing one or more counterclaims or cross claims, except for counterclaim and cross claim actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes for which costs are assessed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, the following shall be assessed:
…
(2) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.5.(d) G.S. 7A 306 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A 306. Costs in special proceedings.
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.5.(e) G.S. 7A 307 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A 307. Costs in administration of estates.
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C 2 203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A 2 4, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.5.(f) G.S. 7A 49.5(d) reads as rewritten: