Install Post so that the larger hole is placed downstream install Post so that the larger hole is placed downstream

Sizin üçün oyun:

Google Play'də əldə edin


Yüklə 536 b.
tarix25.01.2019
ölçüsü536 b.













Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM

  • Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM

  • Guardrail is NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2 – Just the Flange Protector or Backup Plate is connected at Post 2

  • The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut

  • Web Plate Post 1 on Front

  • Bearing Plate @ Post 1 “V” goes up



Install the CRT Wood Post with 3½” holes Approximately @ Finished Grade

  • Install the CRT Wood Post with 3½” holes Approximately @ Finished Grade

  • Note: Post 7 is also a CRT Wood Post

  • 4’0” Flair

    • Begin @ Post 7 face of Guardrail at Offset Block
    • Measure 37’6” to the face of the Guardrail at Post 1 – no Offset Block at Post 1 & 2 (HBA Post)
    • 4’0” offset is measured at Post 1


HBA Post are a “two” Section Post (top & bottom)

  • HBA Post are a “two” Section Post (top & bottom)

  • Place the Bottom of the Post so that the LARGER (13/16”) hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)

  • Attach the top portion with 2 – 3/8” bolt with washer & lockwasher under the nut

  • Bolts should be installed so the head of the bolt is on the “inside” of the post plates



Place Post 1 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)

  • Place Post 1 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)



Place Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)

  • Place Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)

  • Place the head of the

  • Bolts on the inside of

  • the Post - washer, lock

  • washer & nut on outside

  • of Post







Post 1 attach with ¾” Bolt with Washer & Lockwasher under nut

  • Post 1 attach with ¾” Bolt with Washer & Lockwasher under nut

  • Post 2 – same as above plus stack 2-3 washers on the bolt between the Strut and the Post Plate to allow the Strut to pass over the 3/8” bolt head





Layout the Guardrail so Slot Guard Attachment Holes @ the ends of the Slots (away from Post 1)

  • Layout the Guardrail so Slot Guard Attachment Holes @ the ends of the Slots (away from Post 1)

  • Position Guardrail with Long Slots between Post 1&2 Post 2&3

  • Position Guardrail with Short Slots between Post 3&4 and Post 4&5

  • The Guardrail from Post 7 to Post 5 does NOT have Slots

  • Post 7 is also a CRT Wood Post

  • Guardrail is NOT attached to Post 2











Guardrail is attached to the Post through the Offset Blocks @ Post 3, 4, 5 and 6

  • Guardrail is attached to the Post through the Offset Blocks @ Post 3, 4, 5 and 6

  • Guardrail is not attached (bolted) at Post 2





Insert 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel at Post 1 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten

  • Insert 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel at Post 1 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten

  • Connect the End Section to the End of the Guardrail with four 5/8”x1 ¼” HGR Splice Bolts and Hex HGR Nuts

  • Attach Reflective Sheeting

  • Your Rail Panels are now attached





Place 5/8” Washer on each of the eight 5/8” Hex Head Bolts

  • Place 5/8” Washer on each of the eight 5/8” Hex Head Bolts

  • Insert the Bolts thru the Traffic Side of the Rail Panel and the Cable Anchor Bracket (on the backside of the Rail Panel) & Secure with Hex HGR Nuts

  • Slide one end of Cable into Cable Anchor Bracket - Place 1” washer and Hex Nut on End of the Cable extending thru the Bracket





Slide the other end of Cable between upper & lower sections of the HBA Post 1

  • Slide the other end of Cable between upper & lower sections of the HBA Post 1

  • On Post No. 1, bolt the 4"x5¾" x ¼” Cable Web Plate to the web (front) of the post with a 3/8" x 1½” bolt, with a washer under the 3/8”nut. The Cable Web Plate should be pushing down on the top of the Shank of the Cable Anchor.





Place the Cable Bearing Plate with the open side of the V-Notch pointing upward and the Plate Washer on the end of the Cable.

  • Place the Cable Bearing Plate with the open side of the V-Notch pointing upward and the Plate Washer on the end of the Cable.

  • The bearing plate should rest on the top of the flange of the HBA bottom post.















Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM

  • Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM

  • Guardrail is NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2 – Just the Flange Protector or Backup Plate is connected at Post 2

  • The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut

  • Web Plate Post 1 on Front

  • Bearing Plate @ Post 1 “V” goes up



Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed___________ from the end of the guardrail end treatment???

  • Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed___________ from the end of the guardrail end treatment???

  • DOWNSTREAM



2. The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE OR THROUGH the Strut???

  • 2. The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE OR THROUGH the Strut???



3. Guardrail IS or IS NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2???

  • 3. Guardrail IS or IS NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2???

  • IS NOT




Dostları ilə paylaş:
Orklarla döyüş:

Google Play'də əldə edin


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2017
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə