Blake Invitational 1 Kamiak nb aff
[…] Green 16 clarifies

Green, Ross B. “Prosecutors Now Required to Consider Adverse Immigration Consequences in Plea Negotiations.” San Mateo CA Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog, RBG, 15 June 2016, www.rossgreenlaw.com/criminal-defense-attorney-blog/prosecutors-now-required-to-consider-adverse-immigration-consequences-in-plea-negotiations. bracket is in original article SJ DT

Under a significant change in California law, Penal Code Section 1016.3(b) mandates, “the prosecution … consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” Prior to the enactment of this new law, district attorney offices across the State would refuse to make adjustments to plea negotiations to alleviate immigration consequences.