North american silver star championships

Sizin üçün oyun:

Google Play'də əldə edin


Yüklə 423.16 Kb.
səhifə1/6
tarix07.08.2018
ölçüsü423.16 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6

RACE RESULTS

OF THE

NORTH AMERICAN SILVER STAR CHAMPIONSHIPS



1939-2000

A HISTORY

OF THE

NORTH AMERICAN SILVER STAR CHAMPIONSHIP



By David Bolles
The North American Silver Star Championship is relatively a latecomer to the Silver Star series held by the Star Class. Originally the North American's was sailed only when the World's was not sailed in the North American continent.
The oldest Silver Star event of the Star Class is the Championship of Europe, which began in 1932, followed by the Western Hemisphere Spring Championship, which began in 1934. The first N.A.'s was held in 1939 at Treasure Island in San Francisco Bay in conjunction with the 1939 World Fair. That year the World's was sailed in Kiel, Germany. The first N.A.'s was won by Walter Sumner and Jack Watson of the San Diego Bay fleet. The series was not held again until 1948 in Puget Sound, and was won by the local fleet representatives Charles Ross and Robertson Ross. Then, starting in 1952 the World's was held in Europe for consecutive three years. Whether coincidentally or not, starting in 1952 the N.A.'s have been held annually ever since.
Originally the rules for who was allowed to sail in the N.A.'s was very strict. Only two boats per fleet, based on that fleet's qualification series, were allowed to participate in a Silver Star event. Exceptions to this were when low turn out was expected, for example in 1964 at Galveston Bay and 1968 at San Francisco where 3 boats per fleet were allowed.
Starting in the 1970's the hosting fleet was allowed to have additional entries as a reward for holding the series. For example, in 1972 at Toronto the Lake Ontario Canadian fleet entered 4 boats, and in 1975 at Mobile the Mobile Bay fleet entered 6 boats.
The first "open" N.A.'s was in 1985 at San Diego, with 14 boats from the San Diego Bay fleet and 7 boats from the Newport Harbor fleet. The N.A.'s have been open ever since.

NORTH AMERICAN TROPHIES


Winning Skipper: The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Trophy

Winning Crew: Ned Hay


Winner, tuneup: Paul Mason

Winner, 1st Race: Jack Daniels

Winner, last Race: Edward Hay
Winner, Master's (over 50): North American Master's Trophy

The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Trophy is for the winning skipper of the North American series. It was donated to the North American Championship in 1952 by the Royal Canadian Y.C. which hosted the event in Toronto that year. This was the third time the Championship had been held, and apparently the perpetual trophies had yet to be organized.


The Ned Hay Trophy is for the winning crew of the series. It was donated in 1954 by Edward Hay of the Cape Ann fleet. Edward Hay was the honorary chairman of the 1954 North American Championship which was hosted by the Cape Ann fleet.
The Edward Hay trophy is for the winner of the last race of the North American series. It was donated by same Edward Hay who donated the winning crew trophy to the North American Championship in 1954. Until 1974 it was for the winner of the 5th race, but starting in 1975 the Class voted in six race / one throw out scoring system so the trophy went to the winner of the 6th race. However, in cases where the number of races in the series is curtailed the trophy is awarded to the winner of the last race, be it the fifth or even the fourth race.
The North American Master's Trophy was donated by John M. MacCausland and first raced for in 1988 at the Ithaca North American Championship. It goes to the best skipper over 50. The score for this trophy is keep separately from the score of all the competitors in the Championship, this score sheet having only those skippers over 50 on it. The trophy is dedicated to Durward Knowles, the grand master of all the masters in the Star Class. It is a brass ship's lantern built by MacCausland.

1939 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

TREASURE ISLAND, SAN FRANCISCO BAY, CA
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 1162 Whitecap II Walter Sumner Jack Watson SDB 6 1 2 1 2 63

2 1581 Rambunctious Jim Cowie Gordon Cowie SMB 1 2 5 3 4 60

3 1544 Sachem Douglas McKinzie LAH 2 3 3 5 6 56

4 1440 Mercury J. McAleese WSFB 4 dnf 1 2 1 52

5 1865 Jade Robert White WSFB 5 6 4 4 7 49

6 1560 Stormy C. F. Baxter NH 3 7 dsq 7 5 38

7 1687 Pamame III Bill Barnett ESFB 7 11 6 6 8 37

8 1764 Sparkler III J. B. Cleary NOG 9 4 dnf 8 3 36

9 1610 Arstar II William Warren ESFB 10 8 7 10 9 31

10 Chaser S. Potter SMB 8 5 9 9 dsq 29

11 1481 Algodon II Charles Cotton NH 12 10 8 13 11 21

12 Alcor F. Hissock PS 11 9 dnf 11 10 19

13 Windor G. Parsons EB dnf 12 dnf 12 dnf 6

14 1354 Punch Philip Aaron PS dnf dnf dns 14 12 4

1948 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

PUGET SOUND
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 1552 Cene Charles Ross Robertson Ross PS 3* 1 1 30.5

2 2456 Yellow Jacket Dean Morrison Walter Ratcliff WSFB 2 4 4 26

3 2289 True Luff Bjarne Jensen Milton Flaten PS 1 6 6 23

4 2067 Chaser II William Ficker Robert White NH dsq 3 3 18

5 2068 North Star Lowell North James Hill SDB 6 dsq 2 16

6 2015 Dream Gerald Driscoll George Parsons SDB 3* 5 dsa 15.5

7 2371 Totem Cece D. Helmer Euie Pennel EB 7 2 wdr 15

8 1888 Clear Sky Phil Miller Sid Miller EB 5 wdr 5 14

9 2463 Risque Warren Wolfe David Moss WSFB 9 7 9 11

10 2660 Vela A.C.F. Evans P. Townsend VI 10 8 8 10

11 2464 Rogue Richard Hahn Jack McKibben NH 8 dsa 7 9


1952 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

TORONTO
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 2700 Flame Stan Ogilvy William Lynn WLIS 1 4 3 88

2 3081 Gale Harry Nye Robert Halperin SLM 5 3 1 87

3 2985 Sea Skate Jack Van Dyke Gerritt Foster Mil 7 1 2 86

4 3257 Vim Mason Shehan C. W. Lyon Jr ES 3 6 13 74

5 2858 Cygnet Owen Torrey Jr Marge Torrey CLIS 16 2 5 73

6 3199 Shreww William Parks Don Sherwood SLM 8 5 10 73

7 2829 Dolphin Emerson Raymond Frank Raymond WH 17 10 9 60

8 2885 Paleface Wm. Waddell Richardson SAR 2 20 15 59

9 1793 Scout II R. I. Miller Geo. W. Voss CLE 22 12 4 58

10 2106 Idol W. Lierheimer Woods SLIS 18 13 11 54

11 3038 Mohawk Meryl Amo Fred Runnells DR 14 14 14 54

12 1310 Diligent Rob't. Kirkland J. Zambella BH 27 9 8 52

13 2576 Sharlyn Laurie Metcalfe John Roberts LOC 4 22 18 52

14 2575 Aquila Geo. Criminale Mrs. Criminale MoB 10 19 16 51

15 3262 Nancy Kat Phil Brumder Mary Brumder Mil 23 16 7 50

16 2013 Lynx Ernest Hanmer James Jackson CLE 26 8 12 50

17 848 Tario Oscar March Donald Phelps LOA 6 23 17 50

18 2010 Armade Art Deacon Nancy Deacon WLIS 24 17 6 49

19 3130 October Rob't. Smith Mary Smith CLIS 19 7 dns 38

20 2484 Sea Gull II H. Lyon Day Rob't. Cameron PPL 13 18 dnf 33

21 1678 Nashira John Roberts John McCrillis SLM 12 21 dns 31

22 2790 Para I Bob Riethmiller Glen Peterson BI 9 25 dns 30

23 3003 Windsong Rob't. Thompson John Todd BB 29 11 dnf 28

24 3291 Punk John Tighe Jean Tighe DR 11 dns dns 21

25 3280 Blue Angel Paul Bishop Alan MacKay BH 29 15 dns 20

26 2588 Generosity Norman Wells Bill Thompson LOC 20 24 dns 20

27 2525 Magic Dick Stearns Bob Rodgers WH 15 dns dns 17

28 3230 Princcss James McClatchy Peter Mecke ER 21 dnf dns 11

29 1444 Escape Tom Raby III Jay Colp NCB 28 dns dns 4

30 1908 Windy J. Dengler Bob Dobbin LOA 30 dnf dns 2

31 3026 Stampede George Dewar Bert Hall OAR 31 dns dns 1


1953 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

MILWAUKEE
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 3188 Flower Bob Lippincott Wm. Norris WJ 2 3 2 1 4 138

2 2985 Sea Skate Jack Van Dyke Gerry Foster Mil 6 2 4 6 2 130

3 2840 Antares Dick Stearns Dick Friskey WH 8 1 1 8 9 123

4 3337 Half Breed R. I. Miller Geo. W. Voss CLE 5 8 8 3 5 121

5 1961 Twin Star Lockwood Pirie Stan Fahlstrom BisB 1 7 3 11 11 117

6 2700 Flame Stan Ogilvy Bill Lynn WLIS 9 12 5 7 3 114

7 3308 Shrew III William Parks Robert Halperin SLM 16 4 7 17 1 105

8 3031 Luscious Too Donald L. Bever Paul Stack SLE 4 5 14 5 18 104

9 3005 Kathleen Herbert Williams Edw. Schnabel Jr SLM 3 6 dsq 2 6 103

10 3344 En Garde Cal F. Hadden Jr Rob't. Jewell NOG 11 9 15 10 7 98

11 3315 Cygnet Owen C. Torrey Marge Torrey CLIS 12 14 6 16 8 94

12 3125 Shannon E. W. Etchells Mary Etchells CLIS 10 16 12 4 21 87

13 3079 Boomerang John K. Todd Frank Bartlett ES 14 11 13 13 12 87

15 1945 Tomboy Walt Lindemann Barry Norris Mil 13 15 9 19 10 84

16 3236 Double Martini Bill Taylor Bud Stantorff PS 19 17 11 9 14 80

17 2570 Hilarius Hilary H. Smart Wm. Clark BH wdr 18 10 14 13 65

18 3280 Blue Angel Paul Bishop Allan MacKay BH 21 10 20 20 17 62

19 2013 Lynx Ernie Hanmer Stan Stone Jr CLE 18 19 21 12 20 60

20 1865 Jade Pete Schoonmaker Les Brilliant WSFB 17 22 17 18 19 57

21 2355 Aloha Burdette Olson Wm. Bennett GL 7 13 16 dns dns 54

22 3330 Okay Philip Griffin Kay Griffin WH 22 20 22 23 16 47

23 2003 Lochinvar Rob't. Cameron H. L. Day PPL 26 21 dnf 15 15 43

24 3213 Bydand Bill Buchan Jr Wm. Buchan Sr PS 20 25 18 22 24 41

25 2887 Trigger Bev Waddell Gordon Bell SAR 15 26 23 21 25 40

26 2577 Music John O'Brien Duane Hines WSFB wdr 23 19 24 23 31

27 2429 Barbaree Ronald Sisson Frank Raymond PPL 23 24 25 26 22 30

28 2018 Folly Chas. Dole Wm. Wohlfarth Jr W 29 27 26 25 26 21

29 2673 Galaxy Carl Tomasek Richard Weed WLM 24 28 24 27 27 20

30 2835 Javelin Harold Harper A. Kronsnoble WLM 27 29 28 21 28 11


1954 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

ROCKPORT, MA
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 2985 Sea Skate Jack Van Dyke Gerrit D. Foster Mil 10 3 5 7 5 160

2 2700 Flame Stanley Ogilvy Alan MacKay WLIS 3 11 6 1 9 160

3 3005 Kathleen H. P. Williams Henry Paschen Jr SLM 2 2 16 10 1 159

4 3125 Shannon E. W. Etchells Charles Dominy CLIS 4 1 28 3 4 150

5 3188 Flower Bob Lippincott Bill Lane WJ 12 8 8 2 11 149

6 2705 Chuckle Harold Halsted Wallace Ross MorB 5 7 17 4 10 147

7 3337 Half-Breed Richard Miller George W. Voss CLE 8 18 10 5 2 147

8 3492 Ding Dong C. W. Lyon Jr Robert Maffert BB 9 6 11 6 12 146

9 3344 En Garde Cal Hadden J.F.A. Lorber Jr NOG 22 5 4 9 6 144

10 3167 Dingo Ding Schoonmaker William Lynn Jr CLIS 1 17 2 12 16 142

11 3079 Boomerang John K. Todd Paul Cox ES 6 12 13 11 15 133

12 3315 Cygnet Owen C. Torrey Margery Torrey WLIS 18 15 12 13 7 125

13 3396 Glider Richard Stearns Robert Halperin WH 23 4 7 14 19 123

14 3364 Starfire Fred Scopinich Carl Picinich MorB 15 10 14 8 23 120

15 3382 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Wm. Buchan Sr PS 14 14 1 18 27 116

16 3357 Gazelle Rollin C. Whyte Peter A. Bordes NB 27 20 3 20 17 103

17 3340 Kismet Mead Batchelor Paul Smart Mid 17 16 15 23 20 99

18 3299 Cirrus H. Lippincott Lash Nelson WJ 21 28 20 19 3 99

19 3130 October Gene Corley Emmett Corley SLM 13 13 23 16 29 98

20 3085 Snallygaster Charles F. Stein Wm. Konwenhoven CB 28 19 9 dnf 8 88

21 3355 Sirene Kenneth Smith Jerry Swanton HB 19 9 dnf 17 24 83

22 2742 Finagle Braxton R. Nagle Joseph Duplin BH 13 23 22 24 26 82

23 2013 Lynx Ernest Hamner Phillip Miller CLE 20 27 18 15 31 79

24 2125 Shillalah Daniel Catlin Brian Catlin GSB 31 21 19 28 14 77

25 3280 Blue Angel Paul L. Bishop Charles Winslow BH 7 32 21 26 30 74

26 3310 Rawalpindi H. Fullerton Julia Fullerton Rar 30 25 26 29 13 67

27 3026 Stampede George C. Dewar James Dewar OAR 16 26 30 21 32 65

28 2459 Tackless John M. Goddard Paul G. Woodbury CA 35 24 24 25 25 57

29 630 Sans Souci Geoffrey Clark John Clark CA 26 29 27 22 34 52

30 2806 Twinkle Warren Hanson William Wallace NB 37 22 31 27 21 52

31 2829 Dolphin Emerson Raymond Frank E. Raymond WH 24 33 15 30 dns 40

32 3030 Shooting Star Frank Bartlett Bill Wrightson BB 29 34 33 33 22 39

33 1741 Griddle Frank H. Gordon Donald Ogilvy Sun 36 31 36 39 18 34

34 2858 Fin Tom Perkins Dick Perkins GSB 33 dnf 29 32 28 30

35 2003 Lochinvar R. K. Cameron Mary Cameron PPL 34 30 32 31 36 27

36 3250 Mavourneen Hartwell Moore Helen Moore HB 25 35 35 34 35 26

37 3113 Por Que No Willard Hodges John C. Bacon Sun 32 36 34 36 33 19


1955 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

RYE, NY
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 3076 Kurush III Jorge deCardenas C. deCardenas Jr Mar 8 1 8 7 1 250

2 3354 Wahini Patrick O'Gorman E. W. Etchells CLIS 5 7 12 8 2 241

3 3290 Vega C. W. Lyon Jr Owen P. Merrill AH 3 11 4 6 11 240

4 3130 October Florus Black Gene McCarthy JP 11 5 3 9 8 239

5 3188 Flower Bob Lippincott Peggy Spring WJ 7 2 20 2 7 237

6 3315 Cygnet Owen C. Torrey Wallace Ross WLIS 2 3 32 4 5 229

7 3364 Starfire Fred Scopinich Carl Picinich MorB 15 10 11 13 12 214

8 2700 Flame Stanley Ogilvy Alan MacKay WLIS 9 4 6 34 9 213

9 3331 Shadrach Gary Comer John Bennett JP 6 6 2 dsa 4 202

10 3141 White Shadow William Myers C. Paul Cox II ES 17 13 18 10 16 201

11 3079 Boomerang Jack K. Todd Jack Streeton Cam 25 33 15 1 3 198

12 3082 Scylla Charles Ulmer Herbert Hild ERF 37 8 9 3 24 194

13 3500 Surprise Jack Howie Nelson Macan AH 12 30 5 14 23 191

14 3357 Gazelle Rollin C. Whyte J. Featherstone NB 4 21 22 26 14 188

15 3590 Coquina Ed Schnabel Philip Botsolas SLM 40 16 25 12 13 169

16 2985 Sea Skate Jack Van Dyke Camp Van Dyke Mil 14 18 10 39 29 169

17 2458 Conch Basil Kelly Jerome E. Pyfrom N 33 14 7 23 32 166

18 3464 Citation William Parks Robert Halperin SLM 30 23 37 5 15 165

19 3085 Snallygaster Chas. F. Stein Wm. Konwenhoven CB 13 19 wdr 18 10 160

20 3375 Vengeance Wm. Gentzlinger William Blackman HB 1 15 27 19 wdr 158

22 3298 Scram John R Cram Nils Rosenberg PS 10 31 1 24 wdr 154

23 3437 Sharen Robert C. Asher Bruce Carroll CLE 22 22 14 30 35 152

24 3300 Web Daniel W. Hubers Ed Lebrun NCB 34 43 13 15 19 151

25 3340 Kismet Mead Batchelor Donald Spengler Mid 24 29 35 11 26 150

26 3458 Blue Chip David Gaillard Paul H. Smart CB 28 26 24 25 30 142

27 3235 Malihini Anson W. Beard Robert Gregory GSB 16 32 45 16 27 139

28 3167 Dingo Ding Schoonmaker Alex Widmann FIS 19 34 38 17 28 139

29 3200 Independence Joseph C. Hermus Adam Dobrie MorB 46 12 16 43 20 138

30 3190 Brisote A. Garcia Tunon Alfredo Maruri FdeH 41 24 42 22 17 129

31 3554 Lively Lady Robert Kirkland Thomas Murray BH 18 44 31 36 22 124

32 3540 Buzzar Albert Worthen Donald Newton Mid 45 9 36 27 34 124

33 3418 Ariadne F. H. Ferris Jr J. Titterington OAR 48 41 23 28 18 117

34 3310 Rawalpindi Henry Fullerton Peter Rankin RAR 39 25 34 32 29 116

35 2013 Lynx Ernest Hanmer James Inwin CLE 20 35 41 38 31 110

36 2459 Tackless John M. Goddard Donald Smith CO 29 52 17 35 33 109

37 2125 Shillalah Daniel Catlin Jr Thomas Perkins GSB 27 20 28 51 40 109

38 3339 Caber Richard Gordon Warren Hedden CLIS 31 39 39 41 21 104

39 2127 Hell's Angel Max Kuehne Robert Hawley CA 23 27 33 52 38 102

40 3257 Vim H. F. Hallock Chas. F Wiley ES 42 41 19 33 37 99

41 3400 Scherzo Andrew Lawrence Mrs. Lawrence SLIS 38 37 29 29 44 98

42 3660 Egret Stan Lippincott Jack Campion BB 32 46 44 37 36 80

43 3280 Blue Angel Paul L. Bishop Gerald Gomes BH 26 49 46 31 43 80

44 2829 Dolphin Emerson Raymond Frank Raymond WH 21 33 43 40 47 71

45 3363 Bobolink Edward Braddock S. Fortenbaugh BB 35 36 40 42 wdr 67

46 2820 Pixy II Chas. O'Connell Mrs. O'Connell RB 50 50 21 46 42 66

47 3627 Pi Yi Peter B. Ogilby Geo. Johnson FIS 49 40 49 20 dsq 62

48 2806 Twinkle Warren E. Hanson Esther Rowan NB 47 38 30 48 dnf 57

49 3026 Stampede George Dewar James Dewar OAR 53 17 47 dsq dnf 48

50 2010 Rascal Rob't M. Wilson Richard Taylor ERF 43 47 50 47 41 47

51 1366 Chip Samuel Hall Jr Rudolph Carl NCB 44 42 52 44 46 47

52 3250 Mavourrneen Hartwell Moore Everett Prime HB 51 dsq 51 45 39 34

53 3282 Desiree P. A. Robin Robin SLIS 52 48 53 49 45 28

54 3545 Sea Gull III H. Lyon Day Richard Leys GL 54 51 48 50 48 24


1956 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

VERMILION
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 3679 Circus Howie Lippincott Nelson Macan ER 1 1 9 11 1 225

2 3125 Shannon E. W. Etchells Mary Etchells CLIS 3 8 2 10 6 221

3 3820 Gem IV Durward Knowles S. Farrington N 7 2 16 4 2 219

4 3743 En Garde II Cal Hadden Jr Ellis Muther NOG 9 19 3 7 3 210

5 3315 Cygnet Owen Torrey Jr Thomas Forsman WLIS 4 15 6 2 22 201

6 3808 La Fleur Bob Lippincott Basil Kelly WJ 5 21 4 16 10 194

7 3331 Shadrach Gary Comer John Bennett JP 21 9 10 1 11 194

8 3715 Sea Rocket Jack Van Dyke Gerrit Foster Mil 2 6 22 25 8 187

9 3340 Kismet Mead Batchelor J. Schoonmaker Mid 29 5 15 8 12 181

10 3796 Peter's Fault William Parks Peter Sherman SLM 18 11 14 3 24 180

11 3141 White Shadow II William Myers Paul C. Cox ES 37 10 13 12 4 174

12 3731 Breezin Along Donald L. Bever Paul T. Stack SLE 20 33 8 11 7 171

13 2817 Heather Willum Lynn Jr Allan MacKay WLIS 24 7 19 18 13 169

14 3437 Sharen Robert C. Asher Ernest Hanmer CLE 27 12 5 19 23 164

15 3300 Web Dan Hubers Charles Wiley NCB 19 14 28 27 3 157

16 3648 Chuckle Harold Halsted Wallace Ross MorB 6 34 18 9 25 149

17 3752 Whistler Richard Miller Geo. W. Voss CLE 12 13 17 26 39 143

18 3676 Lochinvar II Robert Cameron James R. Kelly SLM 11 35 25 5 41 142

19 3775 Vengeance II Wm. Gentzlinger John Swenk HB 14 44 12 15 28 137

20 3161 Halo Larry Low Bill Nielsen AH 10 16 21 21 dnf 132

21 3305 Allegro Wm. Weatherly Oney Raines MS 9 27 23 wdr 9 132

22 3750 Mavourneen Hartwell Moore Helen S. Moore HB 23 39 35 6 20 127

23 1944 Draco John McKeague Connie McKeague MC 15 3 42 wdr 19 121

24 3786 Margie Fred Meyer Daniel Meyer SLE 22 26 20 31 33 116

25 3231 Malihini Anson Beard Jr Peter H. Beard GSB 34 4 30 24 42 116

26 3779 Boomerang Too John K. Todd John Sherwood Cam 32 dsq 11 28 14 115

27 3434 Fantasy Roy A. Rodgers Mike Pyle WH dnf 31 27 14 16 112

28 3740 Star of the Sea Joseph Duplin J. Fitzgerald BH 36 32 9 wdr 11 110

29 3713 Esprit Jack Streeton James Chrichton ES 21 20 29 37 34 109

30 3492 Din'Dong Rodger C. Low John Volk AH 28 25 32 23 33 109

31 3726 Stampede II George C. Dewar James Dewar OAR 17 24 1 dnf dnf 108

32 3417 Capstar Joseph Burbeck E. Chester Peet GSB 39 41 26 17 21 106

33 3241 Jet Thomas O'Connor Ralph King Jr JP 40 22 33 22 27 106

34 3397 Big Kick Robt. Boudeman Woody Boudeman GL 13 30 36 35 31 101

35 2570 Hilarius Hilary H. Smart Paul H. Smart BH 30 36 34 20 30 100

36 2525 Magic Robt. Rodgers Wm. Richards WH 35 29 31 30 32 93

37 3313 Frantic Ralph Bradley Fred Bloom IR 42 17 41 32 26 92

38 3458 Blue Chip David Gaillard Donald Spengler CB 33 44 37 29 18 91

39 3426 Emme Andy Underhill Peter Ranken MorB 26 41 24 33 43 79

40 1552 Cene Raymond Barnes Nils Rosenberg PS 44 37 44 36 17 72

41 3082 Djinn Walter Flynn Chas. R. Ulmer WS 16 28 dnf dnf 38 68

42 3418 Ariadne Frank Ferris Jr Earl Reed Jr OAR 31 38 40 44 36 61

43 2967 Flambeau Miles P. Wynn William Wynn NOG 38 40 38 39 37 58

44 3623 Swiss Miss John A. Mueller Ada R. Mueller IR 45 23 43 38 44 57

45 2315 Judy Charles Barnes Donn R. Barnes GL dnf 18 48 40 40 54

46 3312 Lively Lady Wm. Oldach Jr David Dysart WJ 41 dns 46 34 dsq 29

47 1366 Chip Samuel Hall Jr Gunnar Jakobson NCB 47 43 49 43 49 27

48 3336 Cautious Paul Penewitt Neil Callbeck LS 43 46 47 42 46 26

49 3003 Estrellita James O. Jones John Floyd MS 46 dnf 39 41 dnf 24


1957 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

NEWPORT HARBOR, CA
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 3877 North Star III Lowell North James Hill SDB 1 3 1 1 2 122

2 3850 Nhycusa William Ficker Mark Yorston NH 3 6 2 3 7 109

3 2951 Chatterbox Malin Burham Mort Carlisle SDB 5 2 4 2 8 109

4 3746 DK'n Don Edler Saint Cicero NH 4 1 3 5 10 107

5 3871 Shrew William Parks Al Wenzel SLM 7 10 5 6 5 97

6 3298 Scram John R. Cram Lila Cram Coe 6 5 15 7 4 93

7 3913 Lindoya C. W. Lyon Jr Frank Lyon AH 13 11 6 8 3 89

8 3188 Flower Chick Rollins Kim Fletcher SDB 2 4 13 13 15 83

9 3549 Willawaw Paul Ferrier Jr John Ferrier NH 9 12 12 11 6 80

10 2700 Flame Stanley Ogilvy Robert Fritz WLIS 8 13 dsq 4 1 78

11 3886 Ruthless Frank Wosser Richard Owen WSFB 14 8 8 9 16 75

12 3130 October Gene McCarthy Robert Conklin JP 11 7 11 16 11 74

13 3382 Forlic Bill Buchan Jr Wm. Buchan Sr PS 10 19 7 12 9 73

14 3711 Music John O'Brien Tom Blackaller WSFB 17 9 9 14 12 69

15 3743 En Garde II Cal Hadden R. Delgado NOG 19 15 10 10 13 63

16 3475 Stjernaflar Thomas Nylund Cliff McCall PS 15 14 14 17 18 52

17 3331 Jan II Nils Rosenberg Ray Barnes PS 12 18 17 22 21 40

18 3156 Ah-Sin Chris Sawyer Peter Wilhite WSFB wdr 16 19 19 19 33

19 3100 Jade John Sherwood Dave Pitard CB wdr 17 dsa 15 14 32

20 3798 Mink Mario Pani R. Lindberg AC 16 25 20 19 21 26

21 2899 Toddy William Scott G. McRoberts LB 18 20 dns 21 20 25

22 3191 Melody Paul H. Smart Frank Rollins CLIS dsa 23 16 18 24 25

23 3396 Sotavestia M. de la Lama Carlos Braniff AC 22 24 18 25 19 22

24 3797 Chusita V. de la Lama Belaustegulgoit AC 20 23 20 23 23 21

25 3276 Heavenly Body Fred Crail Jr Fred Miller LB 21 22 22 24 25 16


1958 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

CHOPTANK RIVER
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 4025 Shaughnessy E. W. Etchells Mary Etchells CLIS 5 1 1 3 3 227

2 4039 Circus Howie Lippincott P. Cox ER 6 10 3 4 5 212

3 3354 Sirene Kenneth Smith G. Swanton HB 7 16 2 1 8 206

4 4038 Cataplum Bob Lippincott Robert Halperin WJ 2 19 7 20 2 190

5 3861 Capstar Joe Burbeck Kouwenhoven WLIS 11 8 4 11 17 189

6 3743 En Garde II Cal Hadden R. Matthews NOG 3 3 9 33 14 178

7 3740 Star of the Sea Joseph Duplin C. Moran WS 1 9 6 dsq 1 175

8 3949 Flambeau Miles P. Wynn R. Hadden NOG 19 7 12 18 9 175

9 4040 Desiree Herbert Hild K. Schaffner ERF dsa 4 5 2 13 168

10 3340 Kismet Mead Batchelor S. Batchelor Mid 13 25 20 5 10 167

11 3977 Heather William Lynn Jr R. Sears WLIS 8 11 28 13 15 165

12 3100 Jade John Sherwood R. Michel CB 16 24 16 9 11 164

13 3364 Starfire Fred Scopinich C. Picinich MorB 9 2 13 7  161

14 3713 Esprit Jack Streeton G. Lorber Cam 4 32 25 16 4 159

15 3660 Gunshy Stan Lippincott W. Poulterer BB 15 22 21 19 28 135

16 3339 Caber Richard Gordon B. Knopf Mid dnf 18 11 6 24 133

17 2992 Jimac William Wente G. Vandenburgh WH 12 14 27 dsq 6 133

18 3650 Mad Hatter Barclay Trippe W. Lane ES dnf 26 22 10 7 127

19 3235 Malihini Sam Beard A. Beard GSB dnf 20 15 17 16 124

20 3191 Melody Paul H. Smart W. Austin CLIS 17 33 30 31 12 117

21 3919 Hypotenus Percival Robin J. Robin SLIS 10 12 39 27 -- 114

22 3960 Hilarius Hilary H. Smart D. Smith CA dsa 23 23 24 20 101

23 3458 Blue Chip David Gaillard W. Potter CB dsa 30 14 28 22 98

24 3913 Lindoya C. W. Lyon Jr V. Lawrence AH -- 21 10 15 -- 98

25 4037 Bonfire Curtis Jones E. Jones PGB 18 36 32 30 29 95



Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2   3   4   5   6
Orklarla döyüş:

Google Play'də əldə edin


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2017
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə