Analysis
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned concludes as follows:
-
The Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Chapters 126 and 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes.
-
All parties have been correctly designated, and there is no question as to misjoinder or nonjoinder. To the extent the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.
-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a) provides that:
A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues: . . .
(2) . . . b. Demotion, reduction in force, or termination of an employee in retaliation for the employee's opposition to alleged discrimination on account of the employee's age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or handicapping condition as defined by Chapter 168A of the General Statutes.
(3) Retaliation against an employee, as proscribed by G.S 126 17, for protesting an alleged violation of G.S. 126 16.
4. N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-16 prohibits discrimination based upon, inter alia, national origin.
5. N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-17 prohibits retaliation against any individual who has protested violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. 126-16.