Transitioning Regional Economies



Yüklə 1.59 Mb.
səhifə25/39
tarix14.08.2018
ölçüsü1.59 Mb.
1   ...   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   ...   39

A Public consultation


The Commission received terms of reference for this study on 15 December 2016, and was asked to deliver an initial report in April 2017. To meet this timeline, the Commission adjusted its initial consultation processes, and did not release an issues paper.

The Commission invited public submissions by 15 February 2017. A total of 37 submissions were received prior to the release of the initial report, and another 44 were received following the release of the initial report in April 2017 (table A.1). These submissions are available online at http://www.pc.gov.au/inquiries/completed/transitioning-regions.

Consultations were held with representatives from the Australian, and State and Territory and regional government departments, agencies, local governments and peak bodies, in each of the sectors covered in this study (table A.2). Public forums were also held in Karratha (Western Australia), Traralgon (Victoria), Orange (New South Wales), Adelaide and Darwin in June and August 2017.

Roundtable discussions were also held in Perth and Canberra. These roundtables focused on the policies associated with economic transition and the measurement of regional adaptive capacity, respectively. Roundtable participants are listed at table A.3.



The Commission thanks all parties who have contributed to this study.



Table A.1 Submissions

Individual or organisation

Submission number

Association of Mining and Exploration Companies (AMEC)

5, DR70

Australian Local Government Association (ALGA)

DR68

Australian Major Performing Arts Group

DR67

Bland Shire Council

DR45

Brohier, Peter

DR43

Business Council of Co-operatives and Mutuals

DR69

Business SA

DR76

Cairns Regional Council and Advance Cairns

13

Centennial Coal Company

29

Centre of Full Employment and Equity (CofFEE) (University of Newcastle)

DR44

Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (CCIQ)

17, DR62

Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA

28, DR58

Collits, Paul

DR40

Conus Business Consultancy Services

DR39

Conway Highbury

DR59

Cradle Coast Authority

DR52

Department of Employment

DR75

Department of Regional Development (WA)

27

East Kimberley Chamber of Commerce and Industry

DR66

Germanos, Carl

DR74

Head, Brian

36

Hunter Business Chamber

19

Illawarra Business Chamber

15

Illawarra Forum

DR55

Institute for Resilient Regions (University of Southern Queensland)

DR63

James Cook University

24

Jobs Australia

31

Latrobe City Council

35

Minerals Council of Australia

DR80

Morandini, John

8

Nadge, Linda

1

NAJA Business Consulting Services

DR42

National Rural Health Allliance

32

New South Wales Government

DR71

Northern Tasmania Development Corporation (NTDC)

7

Northern Territory Government

37

O’Malley, Denis

4

Office of the Chief Minister (ACT)

33




(continued next page)









Table A.1 (continued)

Individual or organisation

Submission number

Pilbara Regional Council

DR38, DR47

Queensland Government

26, DR77

Queensland Resources Council (QRC)

16

Queensland Tourism Industry Council

DR65

Regional Arts Australia

DR60

Regional Australia Institute (RAI)

12, DR57

Regional Capitals Australia (RCA)

30, DR78

Regional Cities Victoria

23

Regional Development Australia - Central West

14, DR54

Regional Development Australia - Darling Downs and South West

DR51

Regional Development Australia - Far North

9, DR73

Regional Development Australia - Illawarra

DR56

Regional Development Australia - Mackay-Isaac-Whitsunday

25

Regional Development Australia - Northern Territory

DR81

Regional Development Australia - Peel WA

11

Regional Development Australia - Pilbara

6

Regional Development Australia - Tasmania

3

Regional Universities Network

DR48

Rockhampton Regional Council

10

Rotary Club of Traralgon

DR50

Shire of Victoria Plains

DR49

South Australian Government

34

Tasmanian Minister for State Growth

21

Telstra

18

Tilleard, Robert

2

Townsville Enterprise

DR72

University of Newcastle

DR64

University of Queensland Business School

DR41

Upper Spencer Gulf Common Purpose Group

20

Voices of the Valley

DR53

Volunteering Australia

DR61

WA Parliamentary National Party

DR79

Western Australian Local Government Association (WALGA)

22











Table A.2 Consultations

Individual or organisation

NEW SOUTH WALES

Dr. Anton Kriz, University of Newcastle

Hunter Research Foundation Centre

Local Government NSW

Muswellbrook Chamber of Commerce

Muswellbrook Council

Newcastle City Council

NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet

NSW Department of Primary Industries

Orange City Council

Prof. Caroline McMillen, University of Newscastle

Regional Development Australia - Hunter

Regional Development Australia - Sydney

Reserve Bank of Australia

Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

VICTORIA

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS)

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Dr Ernesto Valenzuela

Earth Resources

Grattan Institute

Infrastructure Victoria

Latrobe City Council

Latrobe Valley Authority

Lifeline Gippsland

Municipal Association of Victoria

Prof Robert Stimson, University of Melbourne

PwC Australia

Regional Development Victoria

QUEENSLAND

Queensland Department of State Development

Queensland Treasury

Queensland Department of Premier and Cabinet

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

Queensland Resources Council

AgForce Queensland

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)

Toowoomba Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Toowoomba Surat Basin Enterprise

Toowoomba Regional Council

Southern Downs Regional Council




(continued next page)









Table A.2 (continued)

Individual or organisation

QUEENSLAND (continued)

South Burnett Regional Council

FKG Group

Wellcamp Airport

Advance Cairns

Cairns Regional Council

Quicksilver Group

Prof. Allan Dale, James Cook University

Regional Development Australia - Townsville and North West Queensland

Townsville City Council

Townsville Enterprise

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Automotive Transformation Taskforce

Business SA

Centacare

City of Playford

City of Salisbury

Cowell Electric

Good Shepherd

Housing SA

Local Government Association of South Australia (LGASA)

Northern Economic Plan

Petro Diamond Australia

Primary Industries and Regions SA (PIRSA)

Prof. Andrew Beer, University of South Australia

Prof. John Spoehr, Flinders University

Regional Development Australia (RDA) Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula

SA Department of State Development

Sudel Industries

TAFE SA

University of South Australia (UniSA)

Whyalla Aged Care Incorporated

Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Heavy Industry Cluster

Whyalla Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Whyalla City Council

Whyalla Steelworks, Arrium

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Avon Regional Organisation of Councils (AROC)

Chamber of Minerals and Energy WA (CMEWA)

Heartlands WA

Karratha City Council

Merredin and Districts Farm Improvement Group (MADFIG)




(continued next page)









Table A.2 (continued)

Individual or organisation

WESTERN AUSTRALIA (continued)

Onslow Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Pilbara Development Commission

Port Hedland Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Regional Development Australia - Pilbara

Regional Development Australia - Wheatbelt

Rio Tinto

Shire of Northam

University of Western Australia (UWA) Centre for Regional Development

WA Department of Finance

WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development

WA Department of State Development

WA Department of Treasury

WA Local Government Association (WALGA)

Wheatbelt Business Network

Wheatbelt Development Commission (WDC)

Wheatbelt East Regional Organisation of Councils (WEROC)

TASMANIA

Burnie Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Burnie Council

Central Coast Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Cradle Coast Authority

Department of State Growth

Devonport Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Devonport Council

Launceston Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Northern Tasmania Development Corporation

Regional Development Australia - Tasmania

Tasmanian Irrigation

University of Tasmania

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Department of Primary Industries and Resources

Department of the Chief Minister

Department of Trade, Business and Innovation

Department of Treasury and Finance

East Arnhem Regional Council

Gumatj Aboriginal Corporation

INPEX

Northern Institute

Regional Development Australia - Northern Territory




(continued next page)









Table A.2 (continued)

Individual or organisation

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences (ABARES)

Australian Local Government Association (ALGA)

Australian Public Service Commission

Australian Treasury

Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economies (BITRE)

Department of Agriculture

Department of Employment

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (DIIS)

Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development (DIRD)

Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Minerals Council of Australia

National Centre for Social and Economic Modelling (NATSEM)

Office of the Treasurer

Regional Australia Institute (RAI)

Video/teleconference

NSW Department of Industry, Skills and Regional Development

NT Department of the Chief Minister

NT Department of Infrastructure

NT Department of Primary Industry and Resources

NT Department of Trade and Business Innovation

NT Department of Treasury and Finance

James Cook University

Peel Development Commission

Pilbara Development Commission

Primary Industries and Regions South Australia (PIRSA)

Queensland Treasury

Queensland Department of State Development

Queensland Department of Premier and Cabinet

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

SA Department of State Development

Tasmanian Department of Premier and Cabinet

Tasmanian Department of State Growth

WA Department of Regional Development












Table A.3 Roundtables

Organisation

Metric Roundtable

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Regional Australia Institute

Department of Employment

Bureau of Industry, Transport and Regional Economics (BITRE)

Department of Infrastructure

Department of Industry, Innovation and Sciences

National Centre for Social and Economic Modelling (NATSEM)

Treasury

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences (ABARES)

Geoscience Australia

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)

NSW Centre for Economic and Regional Development

Policy Roundtable

Department of Finance

Department of Local Government and Communities

Department of Agriculture and Food

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Department of Treasury

Department Regional Development

Department State Development

Gascoyne Development Commission

Pastoralists and Graziers Association

Peel Development Commission

Pilbara Regional Council

Regional Development Australia - Peel

Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry

WA Farmers

WA Local Government Association












Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   ...   39


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2017
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə