Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə12/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   ...   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...   19

Answer – C.10




  1. World Bank has consented how much worth of loan for the “clean India campaign” to support the government in its efforts to ensure all citizens in rural areas have access to improved sanitation by 2019 ?

A.$2bn

B.$1.5bn

C.$2.5bn

D.$3.5bn

Answer – B.$1.5bn



  1. Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of lndia to the Republic of Maldives ? A.Renu Amitabh

B.Ashok Kantha

C.Akhilesh Mishra



D.Arun Kumar Jain

Answer – C.Akhilesh Mishra



  1. Which of the following banks started the first IFSC banking unit in November 2015 ? A.Axis bank & Federal Bank

B.ICICI & Federal Bank

C.Yes Bank & SBI Bank

D.Yes Bank & Federal Bank

Answer – D.Yes Bank & Federal Bank



  1. Operation Smile-II, the successor of the earlier campaign to rescue/rehabilitate the missing children will begins its operation on which date ?

A.1st February, 2016

B.25th December, 2015

C.1st January, 2016

D.26th January, 2016

Answer – C.1st January, 2016



  1. 14th Meeting of the Heads of Governments (Prime Ministers) of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Member States on Regional Economic Cooperation was held in which Chinese city ? A.Dongguan

B.Guangzhou

C.Zhengzhou

D.Hangzhou

Answer – C.Zhengzhou



  1. American rating agency Fitch allocated which of its rank to Indian economy ? A.AAA

B.BB

C.BBB

D.CCC

Answer – C.BBB




  1. MoEF gives nod to a power project being set up by state-owned NTPC in which of the following Indian States ?

A.Jharkhand

B.Karnataka

C.Kerala

D.Telangana

Answer – D.Telangana



  1. Which e-commerce giant has launched mobile website in Hindi & Telugu to enable consumers to shop online in their preferred languages ?

A.Amazon

B.Ebay

C.Flipkart

D.Snapdeal

Answer – D.Snapdeal



  1. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has appointed which of the following as its Chairman ? A.Renu Amitabh

B.Arun Kumar Jain

C.Anita Kapur

D.Akhilesh Mishra

Answer – B.Arun Kumar Jain



  1. European Tour Golfer of the Year award was conferred on which professional golfer ? A.Rickie Fowler

B.Bubba Watson

C.Rory McIlroy

D.Jordan Spieth

Answer – C.Rory McIlroy



  1. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) links commodity trade data with its surveillance systems IMSS. What IMSS stands for ? A.Integrated Mapping Surveillance System

B.International Market Surveillance System

C.Integrated Market Surveillance System

D.Integrated Mapping Surveillance System

Answer – C.Integrated Market Surveillance System



  1. Asia Index Private Ltd, a JV between S&P Dow Jones Indices and BSE has launched 4 new indices. Which of the following is not a part of S&P BSE Factor Indices ?

A.S&P BSE Quality Index

B.S&P BSE Non Volatility Index

C.S&P BSE Momentum Index

D.S&P BSE Enhanced Value Index

Answer – B.S&P BSE Non Volatility Index



  1. Goa government has approved Rs 981.11 crore proposal for which of its city for smart city plan ? A.Vasco

B.Ponda

C.Margao

D.Panaji

Answer – D.Panaji



  1. Rajasthan becomes the first state to submit smart city plan. State proposed the smart city plan for which of its city except Udaipur, Kota and Ajmer ?

A.Jhalawar

B.Jodhpur

C.Jaisalmer

D.Jaipur

Answer – D.Jaipur



  1. In United Nations Development Programme’s Human Development Report on “Rethinking Work for Human Development”, India has been ranked at which position ?

A.123

B.103

C.130

D.113

Answer – C.130




  1. UN Women Multi Country Office for India, Bhutan, Maldives and Sri Lanka have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following ? A.NPCI

B.FICCI

C.CII

D.ASSOCHAM

Answer – B.FICCI



  1. Development Credit Bank (DCB) has announced a cut in its base rate by 15 basis points from 10.85% to 10.7%. DCB headquarters are situated at which place ?

A.Karnataka

B.New Delhi

C.Maharashtra

D.Rajasthan

Answer – C.Maharashtra



  1. World Bank Group and FIRST Initiative announced the launch of a new tool to help governments to implement public CGS. What CGS stands for ?

A.Credibility Guarantee Schedule

B.Credit Guarantee Schemes

C.Common Guarantee Schedule

D.Credibility Guarantee Schemes

Answer – B.Credit Guarantee Schemes



  1. Who is named as the Sports Illustrated‘s 2015 Sportsperson of the Year ? A.Sania Mirza

B.Lyndrea Price

C.Serena Williams

D.Venus Williams

Answer – C.Serena Williams



  1. Which of the following pharma company has received approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to launch Ledipasvir + Sofosbuvir combination for treatment of chronic Hepatitis C ? A.Pfizer

B.Cipla

C.Natco

D.Lupin

Answer – C.Natco



  1. Which IT company has invested USD 3 million (Rs 20 crore) in U.S. based wearable device startup firm WHOOP to pick up a minority shareholding in the company ?

A.Accenture

B.Infosys

C.Wipro

D.TCS

Answer – B.Infosys



  1. Which of the following Indian-origin politician designated as the South Africa’s Finance Minister ? A.K.L. Devaser

B.Pravin Gordhan

C.George Naicker

D.Vivian Balakrishnan

Answer – B.Pravin Gordhan



  1. 2016 Genesis prize for exceptional human being and outstanding excellence has been conferred on which of the following ?

A.Randy Sabien

B.Ian Cooper

C.Itzhak Perlman

D.Tobias Preisig

Answer – C.Itzhak Perlman



  1. Who has won the Grand Chess Tour 2015 ?

A.Johann Zukertort

B.Wilhelm Steinitz

C.Magnus Carlsen

D.Viswanathan Anand

Answer – C.Magnus Carlsen



  1. West Bengal government honoured which of the following vetern composer with Lifetime Achievement awards ?

A.Laxmikant–Pyarelal

B.Zakir Hussain

C.Sajid-Wajid

D.Bappi Lahiri

Answer – D.Bappi Lahiri



  1. Turkmenistan instigated 1,814 Km natural gas pipeline TAPI to reduce its dependence on gas sales to Russia and China. What TAPI stands for ?

A.Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, India

B.Tajikistan, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, India

C.Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India

D.Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India

Answer – C.Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India



  1. Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe had visited India for talks on a civil nuclear deal and India’s first bullet train. How many agreements signed between both nations on cooperation in railway sector ? A.7

B.16

C.8

D.3


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə