Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə15/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19

Answer – B.2nd




  1. As per “India Health Report: Nutrition 2015” released by Union Health Minister which Indian state has maximum malnourished children in the country ?

A.Arunachal Pradesh

B.Madhya Pradesh

C.Andhra Pradesh

D.Uttar Pradesh

Anwer – D.Uttar Pradesh



  1. India and UK launched joint initiative “2016: UK-INDIA Year of Education, Research and Innovation” which includes GIAN programme. What does GIAN stands for ?

A.Global Innovation of Academic Networks

B.Global Impact of Academic Networks

C.Global Initiative of Academic Networks

D.Global Interaction of Academic Networks

Answer – C.Global Initiative of Academic Networks



  1. Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) has conferred which Sri Lankan cricketer with its Honorary Life Membership ?

A.Chanaka Welegedara

B.Dilhara Lokuhettige

C.Mahela Jayawardene

D.Suranga Lakmal

Answer – C.Mahela Jayawardene



  1. Which veteran Bollywood actor has been honoured with lifetime achievement award at the Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF) ?

A.Om Puri

B.Dilip Kumar

C.Anupam kher

D.Naseeruddin Shah

Answer – D.Naseeruddin Shah



  1. Public Enterprise Selection Board has appointed which of the following as CEO of Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL)’s Durgapur Steel Plant ?

A.Kalyan Maity

B.Bharathi Sihag

C.Anil Kumar Chaudhary

D.Prakash Kumar Singh

Answer – D.Prakash Kumar Singh



  1. As per “Handbook of Statistics 2015” released by United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), global trade in services grew by how much % ? A.0.3%

B.6%

C.3%

D.5%

Answer – D.5%




  1. Under the ‘Make in India’ programme, Union Cabinet has approved budgetary supports of how much worth for shipbuilding and ship repair industry in India ?

A.Rs 5,000 crore

B.Rs 6,000 crore

C.Rs 4,000 crore

D.Rs 2,000 crore

Answer – C.Rs 4,000 crore



  1. International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced its global partnership with which mobile telephone device company ?

A.Sony

B.HTC

C.Oppo

D.Samsung

Answer – C.Oppo




  1. Which country has become the 10th country to ratify the Articles of Agreement (AoA) that will lay the legal framework for AIIB ?

A.Lithuania

B.Liberia

C.Luxembourg

D.Lebanon

Answer – C.Luxembourg



  1. Which of the following sworn in as the new President of Argentina ?

A.Jorge Altamira

B.Mauricio Macri

C.Cristina Fernandez

D.Hermes Binner

Answer – B.Mauricio Macri



  1. International mountain day observes on which date ?

A.December 8

B.December 11

C.December 9

D.December 10

Answer – B.December 11



  1. Asian Development Bank (ADB) in its report “Asian Economic Integration Report 2015: How Can Special Economic Zones Catalyze Economic Development?” has ranked India at which position in “inward FDI” ?

A.5th

B.8th

C.3rd

D.10th

Answer – C.3rd


302- Union Cabinet approved National Waterways Bill, 2015 which seeks to declare how many additional inland waterways as the national waterways ?



A.96

B.116

C.104

D.106

Answer – D.106


303- Which Indian Institute has bagged US military contract for research and development on solar powered micro-grid ?



A.CIT

B.IISER

C.IIT

D.IIsc

Answer – D.IIsc


304- Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Bill, 2015 has made mandatory for builders to deposit top deposit how much percent of the amount raised from buyers into an escrow account ? A.85%



B.50%

C.70%

D.10%


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə