Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə16/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19

Answer – C.70%




  1. India has signed MoU with which of the following countries on cooperation in the energy sector ?

A.United Arab Emirates

B.United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland

C.United Mexican States

D.United States

Answer – B.United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland



  1. Mexican drug authorities have approved Sanofi Pastur’s vaccine “Dengvaxia”. It will cure which disease ? A.Depression

B.Dermatitis

C.Dengue

D.Diarrhea

Answer – C.Dengue




  1. Lok Sabha passes Indian Trusts (Amendment), Bill 2015. It will amend which act to remove the outdated provisions ? A.Indian Trusts Act, 1932

B.Indian Trusts Act, 1882

C.Indian Trusts Act, 1982

D.Indian Trusts Act, 1950

Answer – B.Indian Trusts Act, 1882



  1. 5th Heart of Asia conference with theme “Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process” hosted by which country ? A.Israel

B.Afganistan

C.Turkey

D.Pakistan

Answer – D.Pakistan



  1. On the sidelines of Atomic Energy Amendment Bill 2015, Government has proposed joint ventures between Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) with which of the following corporation of India ?

A.National Mineral Development Corporation

B.Projects & Development India

C.Electronics Corporation of India

D.Nuclear Power Corporation of India

Answer – D.Nuclear Power Corporation of India



  1. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has block its financial aid program to which country ? A.Zimbabwe

B.Russia

C.Ukraine

D.Indonesia

Answer – C.Ukraine



  1. Which country has inaugurated its new stock exchange “Yangon Stock Exchange” with plans for six companies as an initial start ?

A.Maldives

B.Myanmar

C.Malawi

D.Malaysia

Answer – B.Myanmar



  1. On 10 December 2015, Human Rights Day was observed with which theme ?

A.Human Rights 365

B.Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always

C.My Voice Counts

D.Working for Your Rights

Answer – B.Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always



  1. Which company has conferred with “Forbes Top 100 Middle East – Global Meets Local 2015” Award

?

A.Infosys

B.TCS

C.Tech Mahindra

D.Wipro

Answer – C.Tech Mahindra



  1. Pranab Mukherjee has presented Shilp Guru and National Awards to recognize craftspersons across the country.Who is the Union Minister of State for Textiles ?

A.Radha Mohan Singh

B.Santosh Kumar Gangwar

C.Ram Vilas Paswan

D.Thawar Chand Gehlot

Answer – B.Santosh Kumar Gangwar



  1. Who has been named as the 2015 Time’s Person of the Year ?

A.Pope Francis

B.Salome Karwah

C.Angela Merkel

D.Foday Gallah

Answer – C.Angela Merkel



  1. Government has extended the deadline for the enrolment of which of the following scheme to Dec 31 ?

A.PMGSY

B.PMJDY

C.PMAGY

D.PMJJBY

Answer – D.PMJJBY



  1. Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill, 2015 which has been recently consented by Rajya Sabha will amend which of the following act ?

A.Negotiable Instruments Act, 1981

B.Negotiable Instruments Act, 2002

C.Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881

D.Negotiable Instruments Act, 1988

Answer – C.Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881



  1. Neha Swain has been conferred with Queen’s Young Leaders award in the UK for exceptional work in transforming the lives of others. She is the co-founder of which NGO ?

A.Akshara

B.Rubaroo

C.Sevalaya

D.Raphael

Answer – B.Rubaroo



  1. Global Financial Integrity (GFI) in its report “Illicit Financial Flows from Developing Countries: 20042013” has ranked India at which position ?

A.12th

B.4th

C.10th

D.3rd


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə