Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə18/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19

Answer – B.8


346- ShanIPV, an injectable inactivated vaccine launched by Sanofi Pasteur will cure which of the following disease ?



A.Polio

B.Diarrhea

C.Malaria

D.Dengue

Answer – A.Polio




  1. Which of the following has become first Indian state to allow the members of state legislature to raise online questions ?

A.Rajasthan

B.Gujarat

C.New Delhi

D.Maharashtra

Answer – D.Maharashtra



  1. Which of the following two teams will replace Chennai and Rajasthan in forthcoming edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) ?

A.Pune and Lucknow

B.Japiur and Rajkot

C.Rajkot and Pune

D.Panaji and Rajkot

Answer – C.Rajkot and Pune



  1. Which Indian Institute has scripted Guinness World Record in conducting the “largest practical science lesson” ?

A.IIT-H

B.IIT-D

C.IIT-K

D.IIT-B

Answer – B.IIT-D




  1. Uttar Pradesh Ratna Award has been conferred on which Indian-American to recognise his achievements and outstanding contributions in a foreign country ?

A.Sabeer Bhatia

B.Apoorva Mehta

C.Frank Islam

D.Vivek Ramaswamy

Answer – C.Frank Islam



  1. Which of the following submarine has been awarded with ‘The Best Innovation Trophy’ by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ?

A.INS Sindhughosh

B.INS Sindhudhwaj

C.INS Sindhukirti

D.INS Sindhuraj

Answer – B.INS Sindhudhwaj



  1. Ola has appointed which of the following as its corporate president ?

A.Sameer Gandhi

B.Mukesh Bansal

C.Joy Bandekar

D.Aditya Agarwal

Answer – C.Joy Bandekar



  1. Which of the following was the former FIFA referee, who has been recently passed away ? A.Hector Baldassi

B.Oliver Drachta

C.Serge Gumienny

D.S K Bhattacharya

Answer – D.S K Bhattacharya



  1. Which Govt has issued “red alert” for pollution due to heavy smog & restrictions are made on certain types of vehicles ?

A.Dhaka

B.Tokyo

C.Delhi

D.Beijing

Answer – D.Beijing



  1. After Jan Dhan Yojna, which Govt launched scheme has been included in Guinness Book of World records ?

A.Sukanya Samridhi Yojana (Girl Child Prosperity Scheme)

B.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)

C.National Child Labour Projects(NCLP)

D.Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh (PAHAL)

Answer – D.Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh (PAHAL)



  1. 8th edition of a bilateral exercise between the Indian and Russian navies “INDRA NAVY” initiated at which place ?

A.Hyderabad

B.Odisha

C.Visakhapatnam

D.Mumbai

Answer – C.Visakhapatnam



  1. 2nd FOCAC (Forum on China-Africa Cooperation) Summit and 6th Ministerial Conference were held in which of the following places ?

A.Guangzhou

B.Johannesburg

C.Cape Town

D.Beijing

Answer – B.Johannesburg



  1. Which E-commerce company has acquired Near.in for hyper-local services in a cash and stock deal ? A.Flipkart

B.Paytm

C.Snapdeal

D.PayPal

Answer – B.Paytm



  1. Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the certificate of registration (COR) of how many non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) ?

A.45

B.54

C.56

D.58

Answer – C.56




  1. Which Indian state will host 20th National Youth Festival on January 12-16, 2016 ? A.Rajasthan

B.Uttrakhand

C.Chhattisgarh

D.Jharkhand

Answer – C.Chhattisgarh



  1. Which of the following has started Odd-even number scheme to curb air pollution ? A.Uttra Pradesh

B.Delhi

C.Maharashtra

D.Karnataka


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə