Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə2/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   19

Answer – C.93rd




  1. Recently Union Government has approved a financial aid of Rs 6,794 crore for 3 Indian draught hit states. Which of the following is not included in those 3 drought hit states ?

A.Chhattisgarh

B.Madhya Pradesh

C.Karnataka

D.Maharashtra

Answer – C.Karnataka



  1. Which state govt has decided to make minimum educational qualification compulsory for the contestants of local body polls ?

A.Bihar

B.Kerala

C.Gujarat

D.Haryana

Answer – D.Haryana



  1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) has commissioned a 660 MW unit of the Prayagraj Super Thermal Power Project in which state ?

A.Himachal Pradesh

B.Uttar Pradesh

C.Madhya Pradesh

D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer – B.Uttar Pradesh



  1. Veda Convention and Vedic Conference begin in which state ?

A.Bihar

B.Kerala

C.Gujarat

D.Haryana

Answer – B.Kerala



  1. China has launched a first hotline to build mutual trust with which of its rivalry country ? A.India

B.Korea

C.Japan

D.Taiwan

Answer – D.Taiwan



  1. Which of the following had translated “Bible: The New Testament” ?

A.Sharankumar Limbale

B.Nishigandha Sen

C.Mangesh Padgaonkar

D.Dilip Prabhavalkar

Answer – C.Mangesh Padgaonkar



  1. Russia has inked deal with Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) of how much worth to manufacture 200 Kamov 226T helicopters ?

A.$5 billion

B.$3 billion

C.$2 billion

D.$1 billion

Answer – D.$1 billion



  1. 2015 Jnanpith Award has been conferred upon which of the following ?

A.Pratibha Ray

B.Raghuveer Chaudhary

C.Bhalchandra Nemade

D.Kedarnath Singh

Answer – B.Raghuveer Chaudhary



  1. Recently WHO has declared Guinea as ebola free nation. What is the capital of Guinea ? A.Dodoma

B.Madrid

C.Conakry

D.Bissau

Answer – C.Conakry



  1. Ministry of AYUSH has been conferred with the ISO 9001:2008 – Certificate for applying Quality Management System. What AYUSH stands for ?

A.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Haematology

B.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Urology, Surgery & Homoeopathy

C.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy

D.Ayurveda, Yoga & Neuropathy, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy

Answer – C.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy



  1. According to International Cricket Council One-Day International (ODI) rankings which team is ranked at first position ?

A.Zimbabwe

B.Australia



C.India

D.South India

Answer – B.Australia



  1. Recently Indian navy successfully tested Long Range Barak 8 missile from INS Kolkata ? What is the lauch mode of Barak 8 ? A.Sea-to-Sea Missile

B.Air-to-Surface Missile

C.Surface-to-Air Missile

D.Surface-to-Surface Missile

Answer – C.Surface-to-Air Missile



  1. Which of the following has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Georgia ?

A.Erasmus W. Beck

B.Martin Jenkins Crawford

C.John Brown Gordon

D.Giorgi Kvirikashvili

Answer – D.Giorgi Kvirikashvili



  1. Subir Sen, who has been recenlty passed away was related to which of the following fields ? A.Author

B.Bussinesman

C.Director

D.Singer

Answer – D.Singer



  1. CCI has approved the acquisition of Royal Bank of Scotland Group‘s India wealth management business by which company ?

A.Grants India

B.Sanctum Wealth

C.Crompton Greaves

D.Equinox Realty

Answer – B.Sanctum Wealth



  1. Which of the following state Governor has written a song on “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan” which would be pasted at the entrances of state government departments ?

A.Rajasthan Governor – Kalyan Singh

B.TN Governor – K. Rosaiah

C.Goa Governor – Mridula Sinha

D.Odisha Governor – S. C. Jamir

Answer – C.Goa Governor – Mridula Sinha



  1. General Om Prakash Malhotra, who has been recently passed away was served as an Indian ambassador to which country ?

A.Maldives

B.Malaysia

C.Thailand

D.Indonesia



Answer – D.Indonesia



  1. Which bank has announced the mobilisation of USD 5 billion towards its commitment to climate finance in India ?

A.ICICI Bank

B.Yes Bank

C.Axis Bank

D.HDFC Bank

Answer – B.Yes Bank



  1. Civil Aviation Ministry has given clearance for four Greenfield airports out of which one will be set up at Gujrat for how much worth ?

A.Rs. 1,838 crore

B.Rs. 1,478 crore

C.Rs. 1,738 crore

D.Rs. 1,378 crore



Answer – D.Rs. 1,378 crore



  1. Recently, which Ministerial Department has launched e-office by digitizing more than 12,000 files ? A.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

B.Ministry of Environment & Forests

C.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

D.Ministry of Women and Child Development



Answer – D.Ministry of Women and Child Development



  1. Union government is going to lift the subsidy on LPG cylinder for consumers whose annual income is above which of the following ?

A.Rs 8 lakh

B.Rs 15 lakh

C.Rs 10 lakh



D.Rs 12 lakh

Answer – C.Rs 10 lakh



  1. Which State Govt will announce its 1st Medical Policy for providing subsidy to those who wish to set up new hospital in the state ?

A.Assam

B.Gujarat



C.Sikkim

D.Bihar

Answer – B.Gujarat



  1. The recently released Report of the Committee on Revisiting & Revitalizing the PPP Model of Infrastructure Development had been chaired by which of the following ? A.G N Bajpai

B.P J Nayak

C.V V Daga

D.V. Kelkar

Answer – D.V. Kelkar



  1. The 18th session of the India-Iran Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was hosted by which of the following ? A.Pune

B.Lucknow

C.New Delhi



D.Mumbai

Answer – C.New Delhi



  1. RBI has recently released a report on Medium-term Path on Financial Inclusion. The 14-member committee was headed by which of the following ?

A.LK Jha

B.GS Dahotre

C.H R Khan

D.Deepak Mohanty

Answer – D.Deepak Mohanty



  1. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed which of the following as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NITI Aayog ?

A.V. K. Saraswat

B.Bibek Debroy

C.Amitabh Kant

D.Sindhushree Khullar

Answer – C.Amitabh Kant



  1. In women’s category (213kg), who has won gold in Senior National Weightlifting Championships that was held in Patiala ?

A.Kavita Devi

B.Rajwant Kaur

C.Rakhi Haldar

D.Lalchhanhimi

Answer – C.Rakhi Haldar



  1. As a part of HD earth observation project, which country has launched observation satellite “Gaofen4” ?

A.Canada

B.China



C.Japan

D.Russia

Answer – B.China



  1. Justin Langer is appointed as the temporary coach of which of the following Nation ? A.NewZealand

B.South Africa

C.West Indies

D.Australia

Answer – D.Australia



  1. Which domestic team has clinched the 14th season of Vijay Hazare 2015-16 Cricket Trophy ? A.Rajasthan

B.Gujarat

C.Tamil Nadu

D.Assam

Answer – B.Gujarat



  1. Microsoft India signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which Indian State, as a part of which former will provide technical knowledge to state ?

A.Arunachal Pradesh

B.Himachal Pradesh

C.Madhya pradesh

D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer – D.Andhra Pradesh



  1. Which State Election Commission (SEC) has been the first in the country to allow online voting facility for voters of municipal corporation areas of the state ?

A.Uttarakhand

B.Karnataka

C.Gujarat

D.Rajasthan

Answer – C.Gujarat



  1. Which of the following has become the first woman to be the COO of a Big Four accounting firm in India ?

A.Sangita Singh

B.Satyavati Berera

C.Bharati Jacob

D.Shalini Pillay

Answer – B.Satyavati Berera



  1. Recently China passed a bill ending one-child policy. The infamous one-child rule wa enforced in which year ?

A.1973

B.1971

C.1978

D.1981


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə