Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə5/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   19

Answer – B.3




  1. International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended which Sri Lankan cricketer due to failing in antidoping test ? A.Dinesh Chandimal

B.Kusal Perera

C.Lasith Malinga

D.Lahiru Gamage

Answer – B.Kusal Perera



  1. Sadhana, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ? A.Politician

B.Musician

C.Actress



D.Writer

Answer – C.Actress



  1. By the end of second quarter that ended September, India’s current account deficit (CAD) have been narrowed to how much % of GDP ?

A.2%

  1. 1.8%

  2. 2.3%

  3. 1.6%

Answer – C.Actress



  1. Which Indian State has become the top performer for its exemplary work in the field of information technology during the “Digital India Week 2015” ?

A.Karnataka

B.West Bengal
C.Jharkhand

D.Chattisgarh

Answer – D.Chattisgarh



  1. China-backed Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) headquarters are situated at which place ? A.Shenzhen

B.Guangzhou

C.Beijing

D.Shanghai

Answer – C.Beijing



  1. Which pharmaceutical company aunched generic version of hepatitis-C drug Harvoni in India ? A.Pfizer

B.Ipca

C.Biocon

D.Aurobindo

Answer – C.Biocon



  1. Which pharmaceutical company has received the approval of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration(USFDA) for acid reflux drug ?

A.Lupin

B.Aurobindo

C.Biocon

D.Pfizer

Answer – B.Aurobindo



  1. Govt has appointed which of the following as the India’s next High Commissioner to Pakistan ? A.Meera Shankar

B.T C A Raghavan

C.Gautam Bambawale

D.Arun Kumar Singh

Answer – C.Gautam Bambawale



  1. Col. C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement award for 2015 has been conferred upon which of the following ? A.Ravi Shastri

B.Sunil Gavaskar

C.Syed Kirmani

D.Kapil Dev

Answer – C.Syed Kirmani



  1. Justice V S Malimath, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?

A.Chhattisgarh High Court

B.Meghalaya High Court

C.Karnataka and Kerala HC

D.Uttarakhand High Court

Answer – C.Karnataka and Kerala HC



  1. Travel services provider Thomas Cook India has designated which of the following as it Chairman and Managing Director ?

A.Kishori Udeshi

B.Madhavan Menon

C.Harsha Raghavan

D.Chandran Ratnaswami

Answer – B.Madhavan Menon



  1. Which Company has topped the list of Fortune 500 Indian companies 2015 ? A.TCS

B.IOC

C.RIL

D.BPCL

Answer – B.IOC




  1. Which startup company has become the first Indian firm to develop artificial living tissue, which performs the function of a human liver ?

A.Lybrate

B.Portea

C.Practo

D.Pandorum

Answer – D.Pandorum



  1. National Good Governance Day observes on which date ?

A.December 24

B.December 25

C.December 23

D.December 20

Answer – B.December 25



  1. Which of the following Indian scientist in the United States has developed a new MRI-based technique to predict survival of patients with aggressive brain tumours ?

A.Anirvan Ghosh

B.Rajeev Motwani

C.Pranav Mistry

D.Pallavi Tiwari

Answer – D.Pallavi Tiwari



  1. Suprabhat Chakrabarty, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ? A.Writer

B.Cyclist

C.Musician

D.Politician

Answer – B.Cyclist



  1. General Assembly has approved a buget of how much worth for the United Nations’ regular operations during 2016 and 2017 ?

A.$4.4 billion

B.$6.4 billion

C.$8.4 billion

D.$5.4 billion

Answer – D.$5.4 billion



  1. Union environment ministry has revised norms of emission standards for which type of thermal power plants in the country to cope with pollution ?

A.Solar

B.Geothermal

C.Nuclear

D.Coal


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə