Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə7/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   ...   19

Answer – B.69




  1. Dengvaxia, the first vaccine licensed for the prevention of dengue has been manufactured by which pharmaceutical company ?

A.Abbott

B.McKesson

C.Sanofi

D.Pfizer

Answer – C.Sanofi

  1. Recently Pranab Mukherjee dedicated the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurological Sciences (NIMHANS) to the nation as an Institute of national importance. NIMHANS is situated at at which place ? A.Telangana

B.Kolkata

C.Bengaluru

D.Hyderabad

Answer – C.Bengaluru



  1. For the recently launched “Reliance Lifelong Savings Plan” by Reliance Life Insurance Company (RLIC), what is the minimum limit required for base sum assured ?

A.Rs. 70,000

B.Rs. 1,00,000

C.Rs. 12,000

D.Rs. 80,000

Answer – D.Rs. 80,000



  1. Which country has become the first Asian country to approve the sale of the world’s first-ever dengue vaccine “Dengvaxia” ?

A.Lebanon

B.Philippines

C.India

D.Malaysia

Answer – B.Philippines



  1. Jet Airways has appointed which of the following as its Chief Financial Officer (CFO) ? A.Anita Goyal

B.Amit Agarwal

C.Pawan Agarwal

D.Aman Mehta

Answer – B.Amit Agarwal



  1. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar approved the Patna Metro Rail project’s proposal. What is the estimated cost of the project ?

A.Rs 18,000 crore

B.Rs 14,000 crore

C.Rs 17,000 crore

D.Rs 24,000 crore

Answer – B.Rs 14,000 crore



  1. The Lok Sabha passed the Payment of Bonus (Amendment) Bill, 2015 which envisages doubling of wage ceiling for calculating bonus of factory workers. It will amend which act ?

A.Payment of Bonus Act 1995

B.Payment of Bonus Act 1956

C.Payment of Bonus Act 1965

D.Payment of Bonus Act 2012

Answer – C.Payment of Bonus Act 1965



  1. Union Cabinet has approved the Lucknow Metro Rail Project covering the length of 22.878 km with 22 stations. What is the outlay of project ?

A.Rs 6828 crore

B.Rs 9628 crore

C.Rs 6728 crore

D.Rs 6928 crore

Answer – D.Rs 6928 crore



  1. Which of the following has clinched the Mexico City Grand Prix 2015 in Men’s Doubles ?

A.Bodin Issara/Manu Attri

B.Lee Dong-keun/Pannawit Thongnuam

C.Bodin Issara/Nipitphon Puangpuapech

D.Manu Attri/ B. Sumeeth Reddy

Answer – D.Manu Attri/ B. Sumeeth Reddy



  1. Shri Narendra Modi has approved the reconstruction and completion of Salma Dam. Where is Salma Dam situated ?

A.Azerbaijan

B.Pakistan

C.Afghanistan

D.Turkmenistan

Answer – C.Afghanistan



  1. Food safety and standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has appointed which of the following as its chief executive officer (CEO) ?

A.Arun Balamatti

B.Amit Agarwal

C.Yudhvir Singh Malik

D.Pawan Kumar Agarwal

Answer – D.Pawan Kumar Agarwal



  1. Who has won the prestigious award in the UK for creating an innovative electronic smart key system ?

A.Terani Vijaykumar

B.Gurindar Sohi

C.Nandagopal Lakshminarayanan

D.Palani Kumanan

Answer – C.Nandagopal Lakshminarayanan



  1. 2015 All India Football Federation (AIFF)’s Footballer of the Year Award has been conferred on which of the following ?

A.Pritam Kotal

B.Pyari Xaxa

C.Bala Devi

D.Eugenson Lyngdoh

Answer – C.Bala Devi



  1. The Road Transport and Highways Ministry is in touch with 3 States has launched first prototype electric bus for MPs. Which of the follwoing is not included in 3 states ?

A.Delhi

B.Uttar Pradesh

C.Maharashtra

D.Karnataka

Answer – B.Uttar Pradesh



  1. Gaztransport et Technigaz (GTT) has awarded license to which Indian Shipyard to build LNGtransporting ships for any client world-wide ?

A.Pipavav Shipyard

B.ABG Shipyard

C.Hindustan Shipyard

D.Cochin Shipyard

Answer – D.Cochin Shipyard



  1. As per Centre for International Development (CID) at Harvard University, what will be the India’s growth rate projection ?

  1. 6.8%

  2. 7.5%

C.7%

D.7.3%


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   ...   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə