Current Affairs Q&a pdf



Yüklə 457,32 Kb.
səhifə8/19
tarix22.01.2018
ölçüsü457,32 Kb.
#39975
1   ...   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   ...   19

Answer – C.7%


140- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has set up how many new panels for expediting work relating to strengthen the food regulatory mechanism in the country ? A.7



B.9

C.6

D.15

Answer – B.9




  1. 2015 All India Football Federation (AIFF)’s Player of the Year Award has been conferred on which of the following ? A.Pritam Kotal

B.Pyari Xaxa

C.Bala Devi

D.Eugenson Lyngdoh

Answer – D.Eugenson Lyngdoh



  1. Which state Govt has launched Anwesha scheme to provide education to Scheduled castes and scheduled tribes children free of cost ?

A.Jharkhand

B.Odisha

C.Kerala

D.Bihar

Answer – B.Odisha



  1. International Premier Tennis League 2015 title has been clinched by which team ? A.UAE Royals

B.Japan Warriors

C.Singapore Slammers

D.Indian Aces

Answer – C.Singapore Slammers



  1. Which areospace company has successfully launched and landed Falcon 9 rocket ? A.TIMCO

B.Skytech

C.LIDAX

D.SpaceX

Answer – D.SpaceX



  1. Which party has won the general election of Spain with 123 seats in the lower house of the 350member Parliament and securing 28.7% vote share ?

A.Anti-austerity Podemos Party

B.Socialists

C.People’s Party

D.Liberal Ciudadanos Party

Answer – C.People’s Party



  1. As per National Waterways Bill, 2015, how many additional inland waterways will be added to the list of national waterways ?

A.108

B.115

C.111

D.106

Answer – D.106


147- As per Yahoo’s list of 2015 ‘Year in Review’ (YIR), which of the following has been named as the “Personality of the Year” in India ?



A.Pig

B.Fish

C.Cow

D.Hen

Answer – C.Cow




  1. December 22 has been declared as the National Mathematics Day on the birth anniversary of which of the following mathematicians ?

A.S. S. Shrikhande

B.Srinivasa Ramanujan

C.P. K. Srinivasan

D.Srinivasa Varadhan

Answer – B.Srinivasa Ramanujan



  1. Which of the following has been named as the fellow in the US National Academy of Inventors for his work in inventing path-breaking healthcare technologies ?

A.Swarna Jayanti

B.JR Bellare

C.Mauli Agrawal

D.Ashok Mishra

Answer – C.Mauli Agrawal



  1. Who has won Women’s Singles in International Premier Tennis League 2015 ? A.Karolina Pliskova

B.Svetlana Kuznetsova

C.Sania Mirza

D.Belinda Bencic

Answer – D.Belinda Bencic



  1. Which of the following has been crowned with 2015 BBC Sports Personality of the Year (SPOTY) ? A.Lewis Hamilton

B.Jessica Ennis-Hill

C.Kevin Sinfield

D.Andy Murray

Answer – D.Andy Murray



  1. As a apart of PM Awas Yojana (Urban), which state has become the first state in the country to take up Public-Private Partnership Projects for redevelopment of slums in urban areas ? A.Odisha

B.Telangana

C.Gujarat

D.Mizoram

Answer – C.Gujarat



  1. Which Indian company has been listed among Top 50 league of the world’s biggest companies in terms of R&D investments ?

A.Lupin

B.Tata Motors

C.Infosys

D.Sun Pharma

Answer – B.Tata Motors



  1. Rajya Sabha unanimously passed the SC and ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Bill, 2015. It will amend which act ?

A.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 2002

B.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1995

C.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989

D.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 2013

Answer – C.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989



  1. As per the 6th All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) what is the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in 2014-2015 ?

  1. 20.8%

  2. 23.6%

C.30%

D.19.4%

Answer – B.23.6%

156- Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has been nominated to facilitate the implementation of 2016 International Year of Pulses. FAO headquarters is situated at which place ?



A.London B.Vienna

C.Geneva

D.Rome


Yüklə 457,32 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   ...   19




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2022
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə