Certified for publication
[…] Moreover, as discussed below, the scenes and lines of which de Havilland complains are permissible literary license and, in any event, not highly offensive to a reasonable person. Unlike Eastwood, Feud’s creators did not make out of whole cloth an entirely false “article” for economic gain.

8 Civil Code section 990 has since been renumbered as Civil Code section 3344.1. Enacted in 1984, the statute essentially provides a descendible right of publicity. In language similar to section 3344 governing the rights of living persons, section 3344.1 gives a “deceased personality’s” heirs and their assignees a cause of action against someone who uses the deceased person’s “name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness . . . on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent.”

9Cf. Sarver, supra, 813 F.3d at p. 904, fn. 6 [unnecessary in Hurt Locker case to reach affirmative defense of “transformative use”].