1.6. PROCEDURAL STATUTES AND ISSUES
[…] 4) felonies specifically enumerated in ch. 218, § 26 --
those enumerated which pertain to domestic violence and adult sexual abuse:
ch. 265, § 15A Assault & Battery / Dangerous Weapon
ch. 265, § 13K Assault & Battery of Elderly Person
ch. 266, §§ 16, 17, 18 Breaking & Entering, etc.
ch. 266, § 127 Malicious Destruction of Property
ch. 268, § 13B Intimidation of Witness or Juror.
All courts, including the Probate Court and the Land Court, have inherent power to punish criminally for contempt of their judgments and decrees.
1.6.2.Statutes of Limitation
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 277, § 63 determines the statutes of limitations for all crimes.
“found and filed any time after the death of the person alleged to have been murdered”
-
[Effective Dec. 20, 2006] No time-bar: ch. 265, §§ 13B, 13F, 13L, 22A, 23, 24B
or conspiracy to commit
or accessory thereto