McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 802.
[…] Yamada, unlawfully discriminated against Petitioner based on Petitioner’s national origin, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-16, 126-17, and § 126-34.1 by treating Petitioner differently in the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment as compared with similarly situated employees who were not Hindu Indian, and by suspending Petitioner from employment for one week without pay.
-
A preponderance of the evidence established that Respondent, through its employee Mr. Yamada, retaliated against Petitioner for engaging in protected activity covered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-16 and 126-17 by suspending Petitioner from employment for one week without pay.
-
N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35 states, “no career employee may be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons except for just cause.”
-
“Just cause” is not defined in the statute, but includes “unacceptable personal conduct” or “unsatisfactory job performance.” North Carolina Dep’t of Correction v. McNeely, 135 N.C. App. 587, 521 S.E.2d 730 (1999).
-
25 NCAC 1J .0614(j) defines “unsatisfactory job performance” as: