Sectional committees-2016



Yüklə 128,46 Kb.
tarix02.01.2022
ölçüsü128,46 Kb.
#26374

SECTIONAL COMMITTEES-2016

Committees representing branches of natural knowledge called ' Sectional Committees'. Each SC is comprised of nine members of whom 1/3 retire every year. There are twelve regular SCs SC-01 to SC-12. Tenure of membership is three years.




SECTIONAL COMMITTEE I
Mathematical Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE II
Physics

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE III
Chemical Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE IV
Earth & Planetary Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE V
Engineering & Technology

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE VI
Material Sciences & Engineering

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE VII
Plant Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE VIII
Animal Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE IX
Microbiology and Immunology

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE X
Cell and Biomolecular Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE XI
Health Sciences

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE XII
Agricultural Sciences




 

Sectional Committee - I : Mathematical Sciences


Applied Mathematics, Pure Mathematics, Theoretical Computer Science, Statistics

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor NM Bujurke
Aditya, Plot no. 33
First Main 4th Cross
UCB Nagar
Dharwad 580007

Applied Mathematics, Fluid Mechanics, Computational Techniques, Wavelets, Physiological Fluid Flows

2016

Professor Rahul Mukerjee
Professor of Statistics
Indian Institute of Management
Joka Diamond Harbour Road
Kolkata 700104

Statistics (Design of Experiments, Asymptotic Theory, Survey Sampling)

2016

Professor VS Sunder
Institute of Mathematical Sciences
CIT Campus
Taramani
Chennai 600113

Subfactors, Operator Algebras, Functional Analysis

2016

Professor KT Joseph
TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics
PB No. 6503, GKVK PO
Sharada Nagar
Chikkabommasandra
Bengaluru 560065

Hyperbolic conservation laws and Parabolic PDES, Boundary layers, delta shocks and Burgers equation

2017

Dr Jaikumar Radhakrishnan
Professor (H)
School of Technology and Computer Science
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road, Colaba
Mumbai 400005

Theoretical Computer Science, Complexity Theory, Discrete Mathematics

2017

Professor Jugal Kishore Verma
Department of Mathematics
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Powai
Mumbai 400076

Mathematics (Algebra)

2017

Professor Aloke Dey
NASI Senior Scientist Platinum Jubilee Fellow
& Visiting Scientist
Indian Statistical Institute
7, SJS Sansanwal Marg
New Delhi 110016

Statistics

2018

Professor RA Rao
Professor (H)
School of Mathematics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
1 Homi Bhabha RoadS
Mumbai 400005

Classical K-theory

2018

Professor Vasudevan Srinivas
Senior Professor, School of Mathematics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Colaba
Mumbai 400005
(Secretary & Convener)

Algebra, Algebraic Geometry

2018



Sectional Committee - II : Physics


Astronomy, Astrophysics, Condensed Matter Physics, Nuclear and High Energy Physics, Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Statistical Physics, Space Physics

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor SV Bhat
President, Asia-Pacific EPR/ESR
Society
INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012
(Secretary & Convener)

Physics of Materials

2016

Professor J Maharana
Institute of Physics
Bhubaneswar 751005

String Theory and Quantum Gravity

2016

Professor Deepak Mathur
Distinguished Professor
Atomic and Molecular Sciences
Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

Atomic and Molecular Physics, Biological Physics

2016

Dr HM Antia
Senior Professor
Astrophysics Group
Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

Solar Physics and Numerical Techniques

2017

Professor Sanjay Puri
School of Physical Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067

Physical Sciences

2017

Professor Yashwant Singh
INSA Senior Scientist &
Distinguished Professor
Department of Physics
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Condensed Matter Theory, Theoretical Biology

2017

Professor Debashish Chowdhury
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Technology
Kanpur 208016

Statistical Physics, Biological Physics

2018

Professor Sourendu Gupta
Senior Professor
Department of Theoretical Physics
Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research
Mumbai 400005

Theoretical High Energy Physics,
Statistical Mechanics in Quantum Field Theory,
Quantum Chromodynamics and Strong Interactions

2018

Dr Swaminathan Kailas
Senior Scientist
UM-DAE Centre for Excellence
in Basic Sciences
University of Mumbai
Mumbai 400098

Accelerator Based Nuclear Physics and Applications

2018

Sectional Committee - III : Chemical Sciences
Analytical, Inorganic, Organic, Physical and Theoretrical Chemistry

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Dr GP Pandey
Director
Centre of Biomedical
Research (CBMR)
Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate
Institute of Medical Science (SGPGIMS)
RaeBareli Road
Campus, Raebareli Road
Lucknow 226014

Organic Chemistry

2016

*Professor Anunay Samanta
School of Chemistry
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500046

Physical Chemistry (Photochemistry, Time-resolved Spectroscopy)

2016

Professor HB Singh
Department of Chemistry
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Powai
Mumbai 400076
(Secretary & Convener)

Organometallic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry

2016

Professor PK Chattaraj
Dean (Faculty) and Professor
Department of Chemistry
Indian Institute of
Technology-Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302

Theoretical Chemistry, Nonlinear Dynamics

2017

Professor Mallayan Palaniandavar
INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Chemistry
Bharathidasan University
Tiruchirapalli 620023

Bioinorganic Chemistry of DNA,
Copper and Iron: Activation of Molecular Oxygen,
Functional Models for Metalloproteins,
Interaction of Metal Complexes with DNA and Proteins,
Metal-based Anticancer Drugs

2017

Dr BC Ranu
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Organic
Chemistry
Indian Association for the
Cultivation of Science
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Organic synthesis, Green Chemistry

2017

Professor PK Bharadwaj
Chemistry Department
Indian Institute of Technology
Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Supramolecular Chemistry

2018

Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar
Director
CSIR- Indian Institute of
Chemical Technology
Tarnaka
Hyderabad 500007

Organic Chemistry (Chemical Sciences)

2018

Dr Anil Kumar
JC Bose National Fellow
Chair, Physical & Materials
Chemistry Division
CSIR-National Chemical
Laboratory
Pune 411008

Physical Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Physical-Organic Chemistry

2018

* In place of Professor SK Dogra for the year 2016 only



Sectional Committee - IV : Earth & Planetary Sciences


Surface and Solid Earth Science, Atmospheric Science, Ocean Science and Planetary Science

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor Talat Ahmad
Vice-Chancellor
Jamia Millia Islamia
Jamia Nagar
New Delhi 110025

Igneous Petrology-Geochemistry & Himalayan Geology

2016

Dr VP Rao
Chief Scientist
CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography
Dona Paula
Goa 403004

Marine Geology/Sedimentology

2016

Professor SK Satheesh
Centre for Atmospheric and
Oceanic Science
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Atmospheric Aerosol & Climate

2016

Dr Kolluru Sree Krishna
JC Bose National Fellow
Chief Scientist
CSIR-National Institute of
Oceanography
Dona Paula
Goa 403004

Marine Geophysics, Lithospheric Dynamics, Tectonics, Plate Tectonics

2017

Dr G Parthasarathy
Professor and Chief Scientist
CSIR-National Geophysical
Research Institute
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

High-Pressure Mineral Physics, Earth and Planetary Science, Nanogeoscience

2017

Professor DC Srivastava
Department of Earth Sciences
Indian Institute of Technology-
Roorkee
Roorkee 247667
(Secretary & Convener)

Structural Geology, Precambrian Geology and Fluid-inclusions

2017

Dr Uma Charan Mohanty
Visiting Professor
School of Earth, Ocean & Climate
Sciences (SEOCS)
Indian Institute of Technology
Bhubaneswar (IITBBS)
A2-708, Toshali Bhawan
Bhubaneswar 751007

Tropical Meteorology, Numerical Weather Prediction, Monsoon Dynamics, Meso-scale Modelling of severe weather and Climate Modelling

2018

Professor GVR Prasad
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Geology
Centre for Advanced Studies
University of Delhi
Delhi 110007

Vertebrate Palaeontology, Biostratigraphy, Palaeobiogeography, Evolution of Mesozoic Mammals

2018

Professor Anindya Sarkar
Department of Geology & Geophysics
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302

Stable Isotope Geochemistry, Palaeoclimatology, Geochronology and Sedimentology

2018



Sectional Committee - V : Engineering & Technology


Electronics, Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical, Civil, Aeronautical, Telecommunication and other branches of Engineering, Computer and Information Sciences and Technology Development

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor PP Chakrabarti
Director
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302
(Secretary & Convener)

Computer Science and Engineering

2016

Professor UB Desai
Director
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
Ordnance Factory Estate
Yeddumailaram (Andhra Pradesh)
502205

Wireless communication, Cyber Physical Systems, Internet of Things (IoT), Signal Processing, Image and Video Processing

2016

Professor NK Gupta
A-53, Gyandeep Apartments
Mayur Vihar Phase
I Delhi 110091

Plasticity and Impact Mechanics

2016

Professor Gautam Biswas
Director and JC Bose National
Fellow
Indian Institute of Technology
Guwahati
Guwahati 781039

Heat Transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Fluid Mechanics

2017

Professor RK Mallik
Department of Electrical
Engineering Indian Institute of Technology
Delhi
Hauz Khas
New Delhi 110016

Electrical Engineering (Communications)

2017

Professor Sanjay Mittal
Department of Aerospace
Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology
Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Unsteady Aerodynamics, Finite Elements, High Performance Computing

2017

Professor Giridhar Madras
Department of Chemical
Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Chemical Engineering

2018

Professor Yadati Narahari
Department of Computer Science
and Automation
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Computer Science and Electronics Commerce, Game Theory

2018

Professor NR Pal
Electronics and Communication
Sciences Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
203 B. T. Road
Kolkata 700108

Computational Intelligence - Fuzzy Logic, Neural Networks and Evolutionary Computing, Bioinformatics

2018



Sectional Committee - VI : Material Sciences & Engineering


Materials including Composites, Nano Materials, Biomaterials, Materials Chemistry and Materials Engineering

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Dr AK Bhowmick
Professor of Eminence
Rubber Technology Centre
Indian Institute of Technology,Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302

Polymer Science and Engineering

2016

Professor Srinivasa Ranganathan
Honorary Professor
Department of Matarials Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Physical Metallurgy & Materials Science

2016

Dr G Sundararajan
Director
International Advanced Research Centre
for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI)
Balapur PO, RR Dist.
Hyderabad 500005

Surface Engineering & Deformation Behaviour

2016

Professor AK Raychaudhuri
Distinguished Professor Emeritus and former
Director
SN Bose National Ctr. for Basic Sciences
JD Block, Sector III
Salt Lake
Kolkata 700098
(Secretary & Convener)

Physics, Low Temperature Physics, Physics of Nanomaterials, Scanning Probe Microscopy

2017

Dr CS Sundar
JC Bose National Fellow
Material Science Group
Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Kalpakkam 603102

Materials Science and Condensed Matter Physics, Positron Annihilation Spectroscopy

2017

Professor UV Waghmare
Theoretical Sciences Unit
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific
Research (JNCASR)
Jakkur PO
Bengaluru 560064

Theory, Modeling and Simulations of Materials

2017

Professor Aswini Ghosh
Senior Professor
Department of Solid State Physics
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
2A & B, Raja SC Mullick Road, Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Science

2018

Professor BS Murty
Department of Metallurgical & Materials
Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Chennai 600036

Physical Metallurgy, Advanced Materials

2018

Professor Upadrasta Ramamurty
Department of Materials Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Mechanical Behavior of Materials, Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology

2018



Sectional Committee - VII : Plant Sciences


Taxonomy, Structure, Functional, Physiology, Development, Genetics, Ecology and Evolution of Plants

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Dr PS Ahuja
Adjunct Professor & JC Bose National Fellow
Indian Institute of Science Education &
Research, Mohali
Knowledge city, Sector 81, SAS Nagar
Manauli PO
Mohali 140306

Plant Improvement

2016

Professor Akhilesh K Tyagi
Director
National Institute for Plant Genome Research
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
PO Box 10531
New Delhi 110067

Plant Genomics and Biotechnology

2016

Professor K Veluthambi
Formerly Professor & UGC-BSR Faculty Fellow
School of Biotechnology
Madurai Kamaraj University
Madurai 625021
(Secretary & Convener)

Plant Sciences, Plant Biotechnology, Plant Virology

2016

Dr Ram Rajasekharan
Director
CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute
Cheluvamba Mansion
Mysuru 570020

Plant Lipid Metabolism

2017

Dr M Sanjappa
CSIR Emeritus Scientist
Botanical Garden
University of Agricultural Sciences
GKVK
Bengaluru 560065

Plant Taxonomy & Conservation

2017

Dr Imran Siddiqi
Scientist Gr IV(5) and Group Leader
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

Plant Molecular Genetics

2017

Professor Paramjit Khurana
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Plant Molecular Biology
University of Delhi South Campus
New Delhi 110021

Plant Biotechnology, Molecular Biology, Genomics

2018

Professor RK Kohli
D-13, Civil Station
Bathinda 151001

Physiological Ecology, Invasion Plant Ecology, Forestry

2018

Professor Lal Chand Rai
JC Bose National Fellow
Molecular Biology Section
Centre of Advanced Study in Botany
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Phycology, Microbiology, Abiotic Stress Proteomics and Genomics of Cynobacteria

2018

Sectional Committee - VIII : Animal Sciences
Taxonomy, Structure, Function, Physiology, Develpoment, Genetics, Ecology, Behaviour and Evolution of Animals

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor RNK Bamezai
Professor of Genetics and Director
(Coordinator)
National Centre of Applied Human Genetics
School of Life Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067
(Secretary & Convener)

Genetics, Human Genetics

2016

Professor M Shamim Jairajpuri
Flat No.104, First Floor
274-Aslam Manzil, Block-B
Jamia Nagar (Village Okhla)
New Delhi 110025

Nematology, Taxonomy, Helminthology, Parasitology, Biological Diversity.

2016

Professor MG Watve
Professor of Biology
Indian Institute of Science
Education and
Research (IISER)
Dr Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan
Pune 411008

Evolutionary Biology, ecology and theoretical biology

2016

Professor RR Dighe
Molecular Reproduction,
Development and Genetics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Molecular Endocrinology, Reproductive Biology, Biotechnology

2017

Professor Amitabh Joshi
JC Bose National Fellow &
Professor
Evolutionary and Organismal
Biology Unit
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for
Advanced Scientific Research
Jakkur PO
Bengaluru 560064

Evolutionary genetics and population ecology

2017

Dr KP Joy
Keerikkattil
Vadavucode P. O.
Ernakulam
Kerala 682310

Neuroendocrinology, Reproductive Endocrinology

2017

Professor Aparna Dutta Gupta
Department of Animal Sciences
School of Life Sciences
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500046

Animal Sciences: Insect Molecular Physiology – Hormonal Regulation of Insect Development & Reproduction, Integrated Insect Pest Management

2018

Dr Smita Dilip Mahale
Scientist G and Director
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health
Jehangir Merwanji Street
Parel
Mumbai 400012

Reproductive Physiology

2018

Dr Syamal Roy
Chief Scientist & Professor of
Biological Sciences
AcSIR, CSIR-Indian Institute of
Chemical Biology
4, Raja SC Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Parasitology, Immunology

2018



Sectional Committee - IX : Microbiology & Immunology


Biology of Viruses, Bacteria and Parasites, Microbial Genetics and Genomics, Immunology

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Dr PK Chakraborti
Chief Scientist
CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology
Sector 39 A
Chandigarh 160036

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, Molecular Microbiology

2016

Professor Rentala Madhubala
School of Life Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067

Molecular Parasitology, Functional genomics

2016

Professor AS Raghavendra
School of Life Sciences
Department of Plant Sciences
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500046
(Secretary & Convener)

Molecular Plant Physiology and Plant Biochemistry

2016

Professor C Durga Rao
Department of Microbiology & Cell
Biology
SB-04, New Biosciences Building
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Virology, Cell and Molecular Biology, Biotechnology

2017

Dr Balaram Ghosh
Scientist ‘H’/Outstanding Scientist of
CSIR
Head,Genomics & Molecular Medicine
Unit
Institute of Genomics & Integrative
Biology
Mall Road
Delhi 110007

Biochemistry, Immunology, Molecular Genetics

2017

Professor Jaya Sivaswami Tyagi
Department of Biotechnology
All India Institute of Medical Sciences
New Delhi 110029

Mycobacteriology, Molecular Biology

2017

Dr DP Kasbekar
Haldane Chair
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and
Diagnostics
Building 7, Gruhakalpa, 5-4-399/B
Nampally
Hyderabad 500001

Fungal Genetics and Molecular Biology

2018

Professor V Nagaraja
Chairman and Professor
Department of Microbiology and Cell
Biology
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Molecular Biology of Mycobacteria, Regulation of Gene Expression and Protein-DNA Interactions

2018

Dr Anil Kumar Tripathi
Director
CSIR-Central Institute for Medicinal
and Aromatic Plants
Lucknow 226015

Molecular Microbiology (Agricultural & Environmental)

2018

Sectional Committee - X : Cell and Biomolecular Sciences
Biochemistry, Biophysics, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology, Structural Biology, Bioinformatics, Systems Biology, Biotechnology

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor Anand Kumar Bachhawat
Professor (Biology) & Dean (Research
and Development)
Indian Institute of Science Education &
Research (IISER)
Knowledge city, Sector 81, SAS Nagar
Manauli PO
Mohali 140306

Microbial Genetics & Biochemistry / Yeast Glutathione & Sulphur Metabolism

2016

Professor G Krishnamoorthy
Honorary Professor
Department of Biotechnology
Anna University
Chennai 600025

Biophysical Laser Spectroscopy, Macromolecular Dynamics

2016

Dr Ch. Mohan Rao
Director
CSIR-Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007
(Secretary & Convener)

Biophysical Chemistry and Molecular Biology, Protein Folding in Health and Disease, Molecular Diagnostics and Nanobiology

2016

Dr SC Mande
Director
National Centre for Cell Science
NCCS Complex, Ganeshkhind
Pune 411007

Biophysics

2017

Dr Debasisa Mohanty
Staff Scientist-VI
National Institute of Immunology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
New Delhi 110067

Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

2017

Professor DP Sarkar
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Biochemistry
University of Delhi South Campus
New Delhi 110021

Biochemistry, Molecular Virology, Molecular Cell Biology, Cell Signaling, Biotechnology & Membrane Biology

2017

Professor Sudha Bhattacharya
School of Environmental Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067

Molecular Biology, Molecular Parasitology

2018

Dr Samit Chattopadhyay
Director
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
4, Raja SC Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Chromatin Remodeling, Cancer Biology and Immunology

2018

Dr Rajan Sankaranarayanan
Senior Principal Scientist
Structural Biology Laboratory
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular
Biology
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

Structural Biology

2018


Sectional Committee - XI : Health Sciences
Basic and Clinical Medical Sciences, Anthropology, Psychology, Human Genetics, Public Health, Nutrition

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Dr Sekhar Chakrabarti
Flat No B-005
VIP Enclave-II, VIP Road
Baguihati
Kolkata 700059

Viral Diseases with Special Emphasis on Genetic Characterization of Viruses and Mechanism of Pathogenesis

2016

Professor UC Chaturvedi
201, Annapurna Apartments
1, Bishop Rockey Street
Faizabad Road
Lucknow 226007

Medical Microbiology,Virology, Immunology

2016

Dr AC Mishra
B16 Mont Vert 1
Sus Road
Pashan
Pune 411021

Epidemiology & Natural cycle of viral diseases

2016

Professor Premashis Kar
Director Professor of Medicine &
Gastroenterologist
Room No 127, BL Taneja Block
Department of Medicine
Maulana Azad Medical College
New Delhi 110002

Gastroenterology

2017

Dr Viswanathan Mohan
Director
Madras Diabetes Research Foundation & Dr
Mohan’s Diabetes Specialities Centre
No 4, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram
Chennai 600086

Medicine – Diabetes Mellitus

2017

Dr Poonam Salotra
Deputy Director, Scientist F
National Institute of Pathology (ICMR)
Safdarjung Hospital Campus
Post Box No 4909
New Delhi 110029

Molecular Parasitology and Immunology

2017

Dr Madhu Dikshit
Director
CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute
Lucknow 226031

Molecular Pharmacology

2018

Dr Paturu Kondaiah
Department of Molecular Reproduction
Development and Genetics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Cancer Biology and Biomarkers, Cancer Therapeutics, Gene Regulation by Steroid Hormones

2018

Professor Subrata Sinha
Director National Brain Research Centre Nainwal Mode Manesar (Haryana) 122050 (Secretary & Convener)

Molecular Oncology

2018



Sectional Committee - XII : Agricultural Sciences


Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Fisheries, Veterinary Science

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December


Professor BB Chattoo
Genome Research Centre
Department of Microbiology and
Biotechnology Centre
MS University of Baroda
Vadodara 390002
(Secretary & Convener)

Molecular Biology, Biotechnology &, Microbial Genetics

2016

Dr Trilochan Mohapatra
Director
Central Rice Research Institute
Cuttack (Odisha) 753006

Agricultural Biotechnology

2016

Dr S Nagarajan
Shiwalik 8/49
New Colony, 16th Cross Street
Chrompet
Chennai 600044

Agriculture Sciences - Plant disease, Wheat improvement, Germplasm usage, Plant variety protection

2016

Dr Swapan Kumar Datta
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Visva-Bharati University
Santiniketan 731235

Crop Biotechnology

2017

Dr CS Nautiyal
Director
CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute
Rana Pratap Marg
PO Box 436
Lucknow 226001

Plant-Microbe Interactions & Soil Microbiology

2017

Professor AK Pradhan
Department of Genetics
University of Delhi, South Campus
Benito Juarez Road
New Delhi 110021

Plant Genetics and Molecular Plant Breeding

2017

Professor Arun Kumar Joshi
Department of Genetics and Plant Breeding
Institute of Agricultural Sciences
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Agicultural Sciences

2018

Dr Tilak Raj Sharma
Project Director
National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology,
LBS Centre
Room No 39, IARI
Pusa Campus
New Delhi 110012

Plant Biotechnology and Disease Resistance

2018

Dr RK Varshney
Research Program Director- Grain Legumes &
Director, Centre of Excellence in Genomics (CEG),
CEG Building #300
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-
Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)
Patancheru
Telangana 502 324

Crop Genomics and Molecular Breeding (Agricultural Biotechnology)

2018





Yüklə 128,46 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2022
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə