Chapter 2 Procurement Planning Table of Contents
[…] A listing of compliant and noncompliant trash bag manufacturers and wholesalers is available on the California Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery (CalRecycle) website.


If a supplier or bid is rejected due to ineligibility, documentation must be placed in the procurement file, identifying the reason, including a printout of the CalRecycle web list.
Refer to Section G, Resources, at the end of this chapter for a link to CalRecycle’s webpage.


2.B4.2 Loss Leader language (rev 4/18)

Pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 12104.5(b)(1) all RFPs for IT goods and/or services, and pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 10302(b)(1), every solicitation for non-IT goods, shall contain the following statement:

“It is unlawful for any person engaged in business within this state to sell or use any article or product as a “loss leader” as defined in Section 17030 of the Business and Professions Code.”
The above statement shall be deemed to be part of a solicitation even if the statement is inadvertently omitted from the RFP (Pub. Cont. Code § 12104.5(b)(4)) or solicitation (Pub. Cont. Code § 10302(b)(4)).