Commonwealth of massachusetts
[…] OPINION

The fundamental issue raised in these appeals is whether Bell Atlantic Mobile is a “telephone company” for purposes of G.L. c. 59, § 39. In deciding that issue, the Board also looked to the meaning of the phrase “telephone company” as it is used in related statutory provisions, including G.L. c. 63, § 52A and G.L. c. 166. An analysis of the phrase “telephone company” for purposes of these provisions follows.



  1. TELEPHONE COMPANY” FOR PURPOSES OF § 39

G.L. c. 59, § 39 provides that the valuation of the “machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of all telephone and telegraph5 companies” shall be determined annually by the commissioner, subject to appeal to this Board.