Commonwealth of massachusetts
[…] See, e.g., Commissioner of Revenue v. Cargill, Inc., 429 Mass. 79, 82 (1999).

Sections 12A through 12D were added to the General Laws by Chapter 936 of the Acts of 1973, entitled “An Act Placing the Massachusetts Mobile Radio Telephone Utility Companies Under the Jurisdiction of the Department of Public Utilities.” The 1973 legislation specifically differentiates between land-line telephone company utilities and mobile radio telephone service providers. For example, § 12A defines a “radio utility” as “any person or organization which owns, controls, operates or manages a mobile radio telephone utility system,, except a land-line telephone utility or land-line telegraph utility regulated by the United States Federal Communications Commission.” (emphasis added).