Commonwealth of massachusetts
[…] Rather, CMRS providers are more appropriately, and are in fact explicitly, governed by the statutory obligations imposed on all common carriers under G.L. c. 159.



  1. G.L. c. 159

DPU/DTE is also charged with regulating common carriers under G.L. c. 159, § 12, which includes regulating “the transmission of intelligence within the commonwealth by electricity, by means of telephone lines or telegraph lines or any other method or system of communication.” G.L. c. 159, § 12(d) (emphasis added). It is not disputed that Bell Atlantic Mobile, as a provider of wireless cellular telecommunications services, constitutes a common carrier under G.L. c. 159, § 12(d).