1.2.BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON RESTRAINING ORDERS
[…] Guideline 8:01.
-
A defendant accused of violating a ch. 209A order is entitled to a hearing pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 218, § 35 before the issuance of a misdemeanor complaint against him or her. The statutory exemptions to the hearing requirement are imminent threat of bodily injury, the commission of a crime, or flight from the Commonwealth by the person who is the subject of the complaint. Guideline 8:01.
-
Bail/Detention Hearings and Decisions:
There are three types of bail/detention hearings and decisions:
-
The first, pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 58, involves only considerations of whether the defendant is likely to appear for trial. The court allows personal recognizance unless the judge decides “in the exercise of his discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the prisoner before the court.” Terms of pretrial release that will offer possible protection to the victim are to be considered, consistent with the legal rationale for bail (to ensure the defendant’s future court appearances. See Guideline 8:05. Mass. Gen.