Statutory construction rules of statutory construction, in general
[…] State v. Berndt, 138 Ariz. 41, 45 (1983)

Even if a person is declared legally insane, that fact does not preclude the person from being tried for a subsequent criminal act. Moreover, even one who has been judicially declared insane is criminally responsible for acts committed during a lucid interval. Todd v. Melcher, 11 Ariz. App. 157, 159-60 (1969).

B. Conditions that do not Constitute Legal Insanity.

1. Intoxication or Addiction

“Mental disease or defect” does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol or drugs. A.R.S. § 13-502(A). See also A.R.S. § 13-503, providing: “Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion, consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance under Chapter 34 of this title or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications does not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite state of mind.” Thus, an indication that drug and alcohol use may have caused some blackouts does not constitute an insanity defense. State v.