Griffin Athletic Season Review 2015-16 Griffin Athletic Achievements- fall boys Cross Country



Yüklə 53,43 Kb.
tarix31.10.2017
ölçüsü53,43 Kb.

2015-2016 Griffin Athletic Season Review

2015-16 Griffin Athletic Achievements- FALL
Boys Cross Country
Team- Marmion Royal Cadet invite Champs (Varsity),

F/S Tinley Park Invite Champs, F/S Illiana Christian Invite Champs


Girls Cross Country
IHSA- Regional Champions, State Qualifiers
Football

Conference- So and V SWSC Blue Division Champs
Boys Golf

Team- LW Cup Champs (Varsity), JV SWSC Red Division Champs
Conference- JV SWSC Red Division Champs
Girls Golf

Conference- JV SWSC Red Division Champs
Girls Swimming and Diving

Conference- SWSC Blue Division Conference Champs

IHSA- IHSA Sectional Champs

State Qualifiers

200 yd Medley- (Michaela Mitchell, Cailin Merck, Makayla Varga, Susan Stelmar)

200 yd IM- Fiona McDermott

50yd Freestyle- Makayla Varga

100 yd Butterfly- Makayla Varga

500 yd Freestyle- Fiona McDEermott

200 yd Freestyle- Relay (Susan Stelmar, Julia Signorelli, Cailin Merck, Fiona McDermott)

100 yd Backstroke- (Michaela Mitchell- 2nd)

100 yd Breaststroke- Cailin Merck

400 yd Freestyle Rly- (Susan Stelmar, Makayla Varga, Michaela Mitchell, Fiona McDermott)
Girls Tennis

Conference- JV and V SWSC Red Division Champs

IHSA- State Qualifiers- 1st Doubles- Jade Christensen/ Kayla Reda
Girls Volleyball

Team- Fresh B Bloom Twnship HS Invite Champs

Conference- Sophomore SWSC Blue Division Conference Champs


2015-16 Griffin Athletic Achievements- WINTER
Girls Basketball-

Team- Lyon Township Invite Champs- Varsity, Soph, and Freshman

Varsity- LWE Medieval Classic Champs, Soph- Batavia Holiday Tournament Champs



IHSA- IHSA 4A Regional Champions
Cheerleading-

Team- JV- 1st place, Grand Champion- North Pole Invite- Large Division

JV- 1st- Oak Forest Invite- Large Division



Conference- SWSC Blue Division Champions

Dance-

Team- V,JV- Bremen Invite Champs

JV- Field Crest Invite Champs



IHSA- 3A State Qualifiers
Girls Gymnastics-

Team- V- 1st place in the Rolling Meadows Invite

JV- 1st place in the Naperville Central Invite

Fr- 1st place in the Andrew Invite

Conference- JV, V- SWSC Conference Champions

IHSA- IHSA Regional Champions
Boy Swimming/Diving:

IHSA- IHSA Sectional Champions
Wrestling:

Team- JV- Thornton Invite Champions


2016 Griffin Athletic Achievements- SPRING

Badminton

Team- Varsity- Addison Trail Invite Champs; Sophs- Addison Trail Invite Champs
Baseball

IHSA- Regional Champs
Softball

Team- FR- Joliet West Invite Champs

Conference- Varsity- SWSC Blue Division Champs

IHSA- Regional Champs, Sectional Champs
Boys Tennis

Team- LW Cup Champions, Geneva Invite Champs. F/S LW East Invite Champs

Conference- SWSC Red Division Champs (Var and JV)

IHSA- Sectional Champions
Boys Track

Team- Rich Central Invite Champs
Girls Track

Team- Whitney Young Dolphin Flyer Invite Champs, Glenbard South Invite Champs

Conference- SWSC Indoor Meet Champions, SWSC Varsity Blue Division Champs, SWSC F/S Blue Division Champs

IHSA- Sectional Champions, 3A State Champs
Boys Volleyball

Team- Varsity- LW East Invite Champs, Fr- Joliet Central Invite Champs

Conference- Var- SWSC Red Division Champs

IHSA- IHSA Regional Champs
Boys Water Polo

Team- V- St. Patrick’s Invite Champs, Vernon Hills Invite Champs

JV- LW Central Invite Champs



IHSA- Sectional Champs, State Qualifiers

Conference- JV, V- SWSC Blue Conference Champs
Girls Water Polo

Team- Hinsdale Central Invite Champs

Conference- V- SWSC Blue Conference Champs
IHSA/STATE ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Regional/Sectional Champs

Girls Cross Country- Regional Champs

Girls Swimming and Diving- Sectional Champs

Girls Gymnastics- Regional Champs

Girls Basketball- Regional Champs

Boys Swimming and Diving- Sectional Champs

Boys Water Polo- Sectional Champs

Girls Track and Field- Sectional Champs

Softball-Regional Champs, Sectional Champs

Baseball- Regional Champs

Boys Volleyball- Regional Champs, Sectional Champs


2015-16 Team State Qualifiers (Finish)

Girls Cross Country

Competitive Dance- 29th

Boys Water Polo-

Girls Track and Field- 1st in 3A

Boys Volleyball



Individual State Qualifiers

Jade Christensen- Girls Tennis

Kayla Reda- Girls Tennis

Michaela Mitchell- Girls Swim

Cailin Merck- Girls Swim

Makayla Varga- Girls Swim

Susan Stelmar- Girls Swim

Fiona McDermott- Girls Swim

Julie Signorelli- Girls Swim
Brian Burns- Wrestling

Jake DiBenedetto- Wrestling

Sam Diehl- Wrestling

Patrick Hackett- Boys Swim

Andy Grever- Boys Swim

Bryan McNitt- Boys Swim

Kellen Bachler- Boys Swim

Austin Pearson- Boys Swim

Mason Maze- Boys Swim
Jalyn Baumgartner- Badminton

Alyssa Kandow- Badminton

Ololade Ayoola – Track and Field- High Jump, 4x4 Relay

Asia Brown – Track and Field- 100 M Dash, 400 M Dash, 4x1 Relay, 4x4 Relay

Erin Couwenhoven - Track and Field- 4x8 Relay

Jenna Couwenhoven - Track and Field- 4x8 Relay

Katie DeJulius - Track and Field- 300 H

Jasmine Howell - Track and Field- 200 M Dash, 4x2 Relay, 4x2 Relay

Nicole Humenik - Track and Field- 4x2 Relay, 4x4 Relay

Kayla Hylton - Track and Field- 100 M Dash, 200 m Dash, 4x1 Relay 4x2 Relay

Lauren LaDere - Track and Field- Shot Put

Alexis Pierre Antoine - Track and Field- 100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, 4x1 Relay, 4x2 Relay

Alyssa Vogt - Track and Field- 4x8 Relay

Kyndall Wallace - Track and Field- 4x8 Relay, 4x4

Weston Dell- Boys Tennis

Ryan Mitchell- Boys Tennis

Joey Isdonas-Boys Tennis

Nikhil Piska-Boys Tennis

Jonathan Thomas- Boys Tennis

Matt Zuccato-Boys Tennis

Scott Platek- Boys Track and Field- 3200 m run

Nat Van Whye- Boys Track and Field- High Jump




Individual State Medalists-

Makayla Varga, Susan Stelmar, Michaela Mitchell, Cailin Merck- Girls Swim (11th -200 Med Relay)

Fiona McDermott- Girls Swim (10th in state -200 IM)

Brian Burns- Wrestling- 6th in State (182 lbs- 3A)

Andy Grever –Boys Swimming- 7th in State- 500 Free
Ololade Ayoola-Girls Track and Field (1st in state in 4x2, 4x4, 4th in state- High Jump)

Asia Brown -Girls Track and Field (1st in state-4 x 1, 4x4  7th in 100, 4th in state in 400)

Alexis Pierre-Antoine -Girls Track and Field (1st in state in 4x1, 3rd in 100 high hurdles, 2nd in 300 hurdles

Jasmine Howell- Girls Track and Field - (1st in state in the 4x1,4x2, 4th in state in 200)

Nicole Humenik-Girls Track and Field 1st in state in 4x2, 4x4, 

Kayla Hylton- Girls Track and Field 1st in State- 4x1, 4x2,  2nd in state in 100,200)

Lauren LaDere ( Girls Track and Field 7th in state in shot put

Kyndall Wallace- Girls Track and Field 1st in state (4x4)


SWSC

Conference Championship     

JV Girls Golf

JV Boys Golf

JV Girls Tennis

V Girls Tennis

So Girls Volleyball

So Football

V Football

V Girls Swim/Dive
V Girls Gymnastics

JV Girls Gymnastics

V Cheer
V Girls Track and Field

F/S Girls Track and Field

V Boys Water Polo

JV Boys Water Polo

V Girls Water Polo

Softball      

Boys Volleyball                                                                                                     

SWSC All- Conference
Fall (41)



Boys XC - Jake West, Josh Perch, Scott Platek.

Girls XC - Jenna Couwenhoven, Erin Couwenhoven, Katie DeJulius

Football Brandon Bauer , Doug Barkauski, Ben Christensen, Dan Cooper, Brian Burns, Pat Carr,

Ross Nelson, Jayison McCorkle


Boys Golf- Victor Perez, James Goich, Nate VanWye
Girls Golf- Nell Borys, Taylor Miron,
Boys Soccer Nick Jenig, Liam Elsden, Taylor Budzinski, Frank Dicosola, Tannor Hurst
Girls Swim/Dive- Michaela Mitchell, Cailin Merck, Makayla Varga, Susan Stelmar, Fiona McDermott,

Julia Signorelli, Allison Goldsmith




Girls Tennis - Caroline Kilrea, Erin Klein, Kayla Reda, Jade Christensen, Anna Power, Quinn Madden, Natalie Spudic, Cassie Weyker

Girls Volleyball- Sarah Dobrich, Kailey Hackett, Lindsey Paulsen

Winter
Boys Basketball- Kyle McDermed
Girls Basketball- Claire McMahon and Quinn Madden
Cheerleading- Abby Carlson, Lauren Bruns, Ryann Hosman, Alyssa Krause

Dance- Natalie Gandy & Hannah Stovall

Girls Gymnastics- Una Farrel, Gabby DeVito, Kara Auchstetter, Sara Schelinski , Mallory Winter Jena Schneider

Boys Swimming/Diving: Patrick Hackett (Conference Champion- 500 Free),

Bryan McNitt (Conference Champion- 100 Free), Tim Murphy



Wrestling: Jason Stokes (Conference Champ at 126 lbs), Brian Burns, Jake DiBenedetto,

Sammy Diehl


Spring
Badminton- Alyssa Kandow

Baseball- Hunter Smith, Brandon Skopick

Girls Soccer- Caroline Kilrea, Lauren Sandberg, Stefani Cetera, Jade Christenson

Softball- Christine Malito, Nicole O’Donnell, Brittany Pospishil, Olivia Prieto, Amanda Weyh

Boys Tennis – Weston Dell, Joey Isdonas, Ryan Mitchell, Nikhil Piska, Jonathon Thomas, Matt Zuccato

Boys Track- None

Girls Track- Kayla Hylton, Asia Brown, Jasmine Howell , Ololade Ayoola, Alyssa Vogt, Erin Couwenhoven, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Nicole Humenik, Kyndall Wallace, Lauren LaDere

Boys Volleyball-Jack Huizinga, Eric Van Dyck, Lucas Galifos

Boys Water Polo- Bryan McNitt, Jonathan Limp, Jacob Culver, Andrew Brozovic

Girls Water Polo- Claire Connors, Caroline Heathcock, Nicole McCabe, Abby Olivieri



COLLEGE SIGNINGS
Student-Athlete Sport University/College

Doug Barkauski  Football University of Chicago

Brandon Bauer Football Illinois Wesleyan University

Asia Brown Track Northern Illinois University

Brian Burns Wrestling Wartburg College

Abby Carlson Cheerleading University of Iowa

Pat Carr Football Drake University

Ben Christensen Football University of Chicago

Stefani Cetera Soccer Robert Morris



Dan Cooper  Football Univ. of-Wisconsin Whitewater

Erin Couwenhoven Cross Country/Track Indiana Wesleyan University

Sarah Dobrich Volleyball The Citadel

Kurt Gavin Football University of Illinois

Kailey Hackett Volleyball North Carolina- Ashville

Lauren Herlihy Softball Judson University

Jasmine Howell Track University of Kansas

Jack Huizinga Volleyball Missouri Baptist University

Kayla Hylton Track University of Illinois

Quinn Madden Basketball Emerson College

Fiona McDermott Swimming/Diving University of Illinois

Claire McMahon Basketball DePaul University

Bryan McNitt Water Polo Gannon University

Nicole O’Donnell Softball St. Xavier University

Ryan O’Reilly Baseball Triton Junior College

Lindsey Paulsen Volleyball Southern Illinois University

Alexis Pierre-Antoine Track Purdue University

Brittany Pospishil Softball Augustana College

Olivia Prieto Softball St. Leo University

Camille Reed Track Lewis University

Anna Rose Basketball University of Chicago

Justin Siorek Basketball Governors State

Susan Stelmar Swimming/Diving Olivet Nazarene University

Eric Van Dyck Volleyball Lindenwood University

Kyndall Wallace Track Loyola University

Alonzo White Baseball Sauk Valley Community College



Austin Zavis Football North Central College

Stephanie Zobel Soccer Purdue-Calumet

Yüklə 53,43 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə