Griffin Athletic Season Review 2014-15 Hall of Fame Qualifiers



Yüklə 55,57 Kb.
tarix31.10.2017
ölçüsü55,57 Kb.

2014-2015 Griffin Athletic Season Review
2014-15 Hall of Fame Qualifiers

Julia Junkroski (’15) 2014 Pole Vault (2nd), High Jump (8th) , 2015 1st in State (Girls Track and Field- Pole Vault)

Kelly Sterling (’15) All-State Girls Golf (2014)

Paul Gossage (’15) All-State Football (2014)

Jillian Killrea (’15) All-State Soccer (2015)

Emily Karl (’15) All-State Girls Track and Field - 2nd in State (4x4), 7th in State (4x8)

Jenny Van Geertry (’15) All-State Softball

Nikole Van Gennep (’15) All-State Softball

Anthony Colangelo (’15) 2015 High Jump (4th)

2014-15 Griffin Athletic Achievements- FALL
Boys Cross Country
Team- F/S Lisle Invite Champs

Conference- Individual SWSC Blue Division All-Conference- Ben Walczak
Girls Cross Country
Conference- Individual SWSC Blue Division All-Conference- Kristy Dertz
Football
Team- Dave McKay Trophy Champions,

Conference- SWSC Blue Champions (V, So)

Individual SWSC Blue All-Conference- Luke Epich, Paul Gossage, Jayison McCorkle, Liam Morrissey, Deji Olaleye, Brad Toepfer, Tim Vyhnanek, Mike Weller, John Zelenika



IHSA-7A QuarterFinalist
Boys Golf

Team- Oswego Stableford Invite Champs, Green Wedge Challenge Champions

Conference- SWSC Red Champs (V, JV)

Individual SWSC Red Division All-Conference- Jake White, Lee Hill, Victor Perez


Girls Golf

Team- Varsity LW Cup Champ

Conference- SWSC Red Champs (V, JV), Kelly Sterling (Medalist-4 time)

Individual SWSC Red Division All-Conference: Kelly Sterling, Nell Borys, Taylor Miron,

Erin Bullington

IHSA- State Qualifier- Kelly Sterling (6th in state)

Boys Soccer

Conference- Individual SWSC Red Division All-Conference: Blake Tempel and Joel Seielstad

Girls Swimming and Diving
Conference—SWSC Blue All-Conference

Michaela Mitchell, Cailin Merck, Makayla Varga, Susan Stelmar -Medley Relay

Fiona McDermott- 200 (1st) and 500 free (1st)

Makayla Varga 200 IM (1st ) and 100 Fly (1st)

Michaela Mitchell- 100 Back

Cailin Merck- 100 Breast



IHSA- IHSA Sectional Champions

Individual State Qualifiers- Cailin Merck, Michaela Mitchel, Fiona McDermott, Susan Stelmar, Makayla Varga,


Girls Tennis

Team- F/S- First place- Minooka Invite

Conference- SWSC Red Division Championship (V, F/S)

Individual SWSC Red Division All-Conference- Nina Heidkamp, Rachel Alexander, Kayla Reda, Jade Christensen, Natalie Gevaudan



IHSA- State Qualifiers- Natalie Gevaudan, Jade Christensen (dbls team), Rachel Alexander, Kayla Reda (dbls team), Nina Heidkamp (singles)
Girls Volleyball

Team- Soph- First Place- Downers Grove South Tournament, Varsity 4A Regional Champs

Conference-

Individual SWSC Blue Division All-Conference-Maddie Nirchi, Leah Seilstad, Emma Bruder



IHSA- 4A Regional Champions
2014-15 Griffin Athletic Achievements- WINTER

Boys Basketball-

Team- Fresh A and B- Shepard Christmas Tournament Champs, Freshman Tinley Pk Invite Champs
Girls Basketball-

Team- Varsity- Richards Bob Bolton Tournament Champs

Sophs- Providence Thanksgiving Tournament Champs

Fresh- Providence Thanksgiving Tournament Champs, Marist Christmas Invite Champs
Conference- SWSC Blue All-Conference- Claire McMahon, Anna Rose
Boys Bowling-
Girls Bowling-
Cheerleading-

Team- Varsity- Conant Invite Champions, Oak Forest Invite Champs

JV- Oak Forest Invite Champions



Conference- SWSC Blue All-Conference- Abby Carlson, Lexie Egan, Mia Corazzi

IHSA- State Champions (Large Division)


Dance-

Conference- SWSC Blue All-Conference-Brooke Richmond and Shannon Drewes
Girls Gymnastics-
Team- Fresh- Hinsdale Central Invite Champs

Fresh/Soph- Andrew Invite Champs

Varsity- Rolling Meadows Invite Champs, York Invite Champs

Conference- JV SWSC Conference Champs

Varsity SWSC Conference Champs



IHSA- Regional Champions

Boy Swimming/Diving:

IHSA- IHSA Sectional Champions

Sect Champs- Andrew Grever (200 IM, 500 Free), Brian McNitt (100 Free, 200 Free)

Riley Murphy, Andy Grever, Brian McNitt, Kellen Bachler (200 Free Relay. 400 Free Relay)
Wrestling:

IHSA- State Qualifers- Brian Burns, Jason Stokes


2015 Griffin Athletic Achievements- SPRING

Badminton

IHSA- Stephanie Zuccato- State Qualifer

Baseball
Boys Gymnastics

IHSA- Tyler Greenberg- State Qualifier (Rings, Parallel Bars)
Softball

Conference- SWSC Blue division conference Champs

IHSA- IHSA Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional Champs, 2nd in State
Girls Soccer-

Team- LW North JV Quad
Boys Tennis

Team- Triad Invite Champions, LW East FS Tennis Invite Champs, Geneva Invite Champs, JV and V SWSC Red Division Conference Champs

Conference- JV and V-SWSC Red Division Conference Champs

IHSA- Sectional Champions

Boys Track

IHSA- Anthony Colangelo- State Qualifier (high jump)
Girls Track

Team- Proviso East Lady Pirates Invitational Champs, Glenbard South Raider Invite Champs (V, JV), Thornton Invite, IHSA Sectional Champions

Conference- SWSC Blue Division Varsity and Fr/So Conference Champions

Kristy Dertz – 3200 Meter Run, Alyssa Vogt – 800 Meter Run, 1600 Meter Run, 4x4 Relay , Alexis Pierre-Antoine – 4x2 Relay, 300 Hurdles ,Nicole Humenik – 4x2 Relay, Jasmine Howell – 4x2 Relay, 4x4 Relay , Asia Brown – 4x2 Relay

Kyndall Wallace – 400 Meter Dash, 4x4 Relay

Emily Karl – 4x4 Relay , Julia Junkroski – High Jump, Pole Vault


IHSA- Sectional Champions- Julia Junkroski (Pole Vault), Kristy Dertz (3200 m Run), Asia Brown (100, 4 x 1, 4 x 2), Alyssa Vogt (800 m Run, 4 x 8), Emily Karl (4 x 8, 4 x 4), Kendall Wallace (4 x 8,4 x 4), Erin Couwenhoven (4 x 8), Alexis Pierre-Antoine (4 x 1, 4 x 2), Jasmine Howell (4 x 1, 4 x 2, 4 x 4, 4 x 8), Nicole Humenik (4 x 1, 4 x 2, 4 x 4),

State Qualifiers- Julia Junkroski (Pole Vault, High Jump), Kristy Dertz (3200 m Run), Asia Brown (100, 4 x 1, 4 x 2, 200), Alyssa Vogt (800 m Run, 4 x 8, 1600m ), Emily Karl (4 x 8, 4 x 4, 800 m), Kendall Wallace (4 x 8,4 x 4, 400 m), Erin Couwenhoven (4 x 8), Alexis Pierre-Antoine (4 x 1, 4 x 2, 110 m High Hurdle, 300 m low hurdle), Jasmine Howell (4 x 1, 4 x 2, 4 x 4, 100), Nicole Humenik (4 x 1, 4 x 2, 4 x 4), Oloade Ayoola (High Jump)

IHSA Sectional Champs, IHSA 3A State Champions


Boys Volleyball
Team- Oswego JV Invite Champs, Sandburg Sophomore Invite, LW Central Sophomore Invite, Brother Rice JV Invite Champs

Conference- SWSC Red Division Champions



Boys Water Polo
Girls Water Polp

Team- Oswego JV Invite Champs, Sandburg Sophomore Invite, LW Central Sophomore Invite, Hinsdale Central JV Invite

2014-15 LW East Athletics
IHSA/STATE ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Regional/Sectional Champs

Girls Volleyball 4A Regional Champs

Football 7A Quarterfinalist

Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional Champs

Girls Gymnastics Regional Champs

Boys Swimming and Diving- Sectional Champs

Girls Track and Field- Sectional Champs

Boys Tennis- Sectional Champs

Softball- Regioanl, Sectional, SuperSectional Champs
2014-15 Team State Finishes
Cheerleading (1st in State)

Girls Track and Field (1st in state)

Softball (2nd in State)
Individual State Qualifiers

Kelly Sterling- Girls Golf (6th in State)

Natalie Gevaudan- Girls Tennis

Jade Christensen- Girls Tennis

Rachel Alexander- Girls Tennis

Kayla Reda- Girls Tennis

Nina Heidkamp- Girls Tennis

Cailin Merck- Girls Swim/Dive

Michaela Mitchel- Girls Swim/Dive

Fiona McDermott- Girls Swim/Dive

Susan Stelmar- Girls Swim/Dive

Makayla Varga- Girls Swim/Dive

Brian Burns- Wrestling

Jason Stokes- Wrestling

Andy Grever – Boys Swim/Dive

Patrick Hackett- Boys Swim/Dive

Riley Murphy – Boys Swim/Dive

Bryan McNitt – Boys Swim/Dive

Kellen Bachler – Boys Swim/Dive

Stephanie Zuccato- Badminton

Tyler Greenberg- Boys Gymnastics

Julia Junkroski – Girls Track

Kristy Dertz – Girls Track

Asia Brown – Girls Track

Alyssa Vogt – Girls Track

Emily Karl- Girls Track

Kendall Wallace- Girls Track

Erin Couwenhoven- Girls Track

Alexis Pierre-Antoine – Girls Track

Jasmine Howell – Girls Track

Nicole Humenik –Girls Track

Oloade Ayoola- Girls Track

Ryan Mitchell-Boys Tennis

Rohan Piska- Boys Tennis

Conner VanderGenungton- Boys Tennis

Colin Walsh- Boys Tennis

Nikhil Piska- Boys Tennis

Jon Stroede- Boys Tennis

Anthony Colangelo- Boy Track and Field

Individual State Finalists-

Kelly Sterling- 6th in State (Girls Golf)

Andy Grever- 8th in State (500 Free- Boys Swim/Dive)

Julia Junkroski- 1st in State (Girls Track and Field- Pole Vault) Girls Track and Field

Oloade Ayoola- 2nd in State (Girls Track and Field- High Jump) - Girls Track and Field

Asia Brown (9th in State (Girls Track and Field- 100m, 200 m), 2nd in State (4x1) - Girls Track and Field

Alexis Pierre-Antoine- 9th in State ( 100 m high hurdles, 300 m low hurdles), 2nd in State (4x1), 3rd in State (4x2)- - Girls Track and Field

Jasmine Howell- 2nd in State (4x 1, 4x4) 3rd in State (4x2) - Girls Track and Field

Alyssa Vogt- 7th in State (4x8) Girls Track and Field

Kyndall Wallace- 7th in State (4x8) 3rd in State (4x2), 2nd in state (4x4) - Girls Track and Field

Erin Couwenhoven- 7th in State (4x8) - Girls Track and Field

Emily Karl- 2nd in State (4x4), 7th in State (4x8) - Girls Track and Field

Nicole Humenik- 2nd in State (4x4, 4x 1), 3rd in State (4x2)- Girls Track and Field

Anthony Colangelo- 4th in State (High Jump)- Boys Track and Field



SWSC

Conference Championship     

Boys Golf (JV, V)

Girls Golf (JV/V)

Girls Tennis (JV/V)

Football (S/V)

Girls Gymnastics (JV/V)

Girls Basketball- (So)

Girls Track and Field (S/V)

Boys Tennis (JV/V)

Boys Vollebyall- (JV/V)


                                                                                                           

SWSC All- Conference
Fall (33)
Boys XC - Ben Walczak

Girls XC - Kristy Dertz

Football- Luke Epich, Paul Gossage, Jayison McCorkle, Liam Morrissey, Deji Olaleye,

Brad Toepfer, Tim Vyhnanek, Mike Weller, John Zelenika



Boys Golf- Jake White, Lee Hill, Victor Perez

Girls Golf- Kelly Sterling, Nell Borys, Taylor Miron, Erin Bullington

Boys Soccer Blake Tempel and Joel Seielstad

Girls Swim/Dive- Michaela Mitchell, Cailin Merck, Makayla Varga, Susan Stelmar,

Fiona McDermott



Girls Tennis Nina Heidkamp, Rachel Alexander, Kayla Reda, Jade Christensen,

Natalie Gevaudan



Girls Volleyball- Maddie Nirchi, Leah Seilstad, Emma Bruder

Winter
Girls Gymnastics- Kaila Pohrte (LWW- All- Around, Vault, Beam, Floor), Una Farrell (LWW- Bars, Beam), Mallory Winter (LWC- Bars), Jalyn Hobbs (LWC- Floor), Gabby DeVito (LWW- Floor)

Dance- Brooke Richmond and Shannon Drewes

Cheerleading- Abby Carlson, Lexie Egan, Mia Corazzi

Boys Basketball- Jackson Bax

Girls Basketball- Anna Rose, Claire McMahon

Boys Bowling- X

Girls Bowling-x
Wrestling- Sammy Diehl, Brian Burns, Jake DiBenedetto

Boys Swim/Dive- Patrick Hackett, Byran McNitt, Andy Grever
Spring
Badminton-x

Baseball-Kenichi Haynie, Mitch Matuszewski

Boys Gymnastics- Tyler Greenberg

Softball- Jenny VanGeerty, Blake Ruiz, Nicole VanGennep, Alana Selvaggio, Olivia Preto

Girls Soccer- Jillian Killrea, Carolyn Killrea

Boys Tennis- - Rohan Piska, Ryan Mitchell, Jon Stroede, Nikhil Piska

Boys Track and Field- Anthony Colangelo

Girls Track and Field- Asia Brown, Kristy Dertz, Jasmine Howell, Nicole Humenik, Julia Junkroski,

Emily Karl, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Alyssa Vogt, Kyndall Wallace



Boys Volleyball- Nick Lilly, Cameron Harper, Robby Hoffman

Boys Water Polo- Bryan McNitt, Riley Murphy

Girls Water Polo-Zoe Spada, Abby Olivieri, Nicole McCabe

 

SWSC Scholar-Athlete Award Winners- 98



COLLEGE SIGNINGS
Jake Attar Football Indiana University

Erin Bullington  Golf  St. Ambrose

Emma Bruder Volleyball Lakeland College

Brian Christianson Baseball Robert Morris Univ.(IL)

Riley Cleeland Golf Clarke University

Anthony Colangelo Track Indiana Wesleyan University

Mia Corazzi Cheer University of Illinois

Abby Couwenhoven    CC/Track Hope College

Kristy Dertz CC/Track Eastern Illinois University

Hanna Dolan-Cook Soccer Clarke University

Shannon Drewes Dance Calumet College-St. Joseph

Annie Gerdes Basketball, Soccer Knox College

Paul Gossage Football Eastern Illinois Univ.

Eric Hess Volleyball North Central College

Lee Hill Golf Millikin University

Robby Hoffman Volleyball St. Ambrose University

Julia Junkroski Track and Field University of South Dakota

Emily Karl Track Loyola University

Grant Leonard  Baseball North Central College 

Lee Lieser Football Illinois Wesleyan University

Nick Lilley Volleyball North Central College

Max Marietti Football University of Illinois

Mitch Matuszewski Basebal l Parkland Community College

Steve Mihajlovich Football Elmhurst College

Michael Mitchell  Volleyball North Central College

Luke Powell Soccer Culinary Institute of America

Jessica Rajca  Soccer Robert Morris Univ. (IL)

Brooke Richmond Dance Calumet College- St. Joseph

Blake Ruiz Softball Kankakee Comm. College

Leah Seielstad Volleyball Illinois Wesleyan University

Alana Selvaggio Softball Benedictine University (AZ)

Christian Signorelli Baseball Carthage College

Kelly Sterling Golf University of Illinois-Chicago

Jon Stroede Tennis North Central College

Blake Tempel  Soccer Illinois Wesleyan University

Jenny Van Geertry Softball Northern Illinois University

Nikole Van Gennep Softball Eckerd College

Vanessa Van Oost Swim/Dive Olivet Nazarene University

Austin Wegforth Soccer Olivet Nazarene University

Josie Wierzal Volleyball Carroll University



John Zelenika Football Illinois Wesleyan University

Yüklə 55,57 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə