Program of the



Yüklə 27,59 Kb.
tarix31.10.2017
ölçüsü27,59 Kb.



PROGRAM OF THE TRAINING SCHOOL, May 18-22, 2009

Monday, 18 : Opening
09h00-09h20 Presentation of the event Antoine Alemany
Monday, 18 : Fundamental

09h20-09h40 General presentation of fundamental MHD, A. Alemany :


09h40-10h00 Break
10h00-12h00 Two lectures
1. A. Alemany, Fr, GDRE GAMAS-SIMAP, Domaine Universitaire,

BP75 38402 Saint Martin d’Heres Cedex Fr,



MHD Homogeneous turbulence at weak magnetic Reynolds number”
2. M. Tessarotto, It Department of Mathematics and Informatics University of Trieste Via A. Valerio n.14/b 34127 Trieste, Italy.

"Introduction to phase-space Lagrangian methods in turbulence theory"
12h00-13h30 Lunch
13h30-15h30 Two lectures
3. M. Mond, Il, Department of Mechanical Engineering Ben-Gurion University of the Negev Beer Sheva, Israel

MHD theory with application to astrophysics and space physics”
4. A. Gailitis, Lv, IPUL,LV-2169 Miera 32, Salaspils, Latvia,

Laboratory experiments on MHD Dynamo
15h30-15h50 Break
15h50-16h50 One lecture
5. A Bouabdellah (Non - COST Institution) Al University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne / Algiers Algeria, B.P. 32 EL Alia 16111 Bab Ezzouar,

Instability in MHD”



Tuesday, 19 : Intense magnetic field and epm
08h30-09h30 One lecture
6. F. Debray Fr, Laboratoire National des Champs Magnétiques Intenses C.N.R.S. B.P. 166, 25 Avenue des Martyrs 38 042 Grenoble Cedex 9,

Magnetic fields for Magneto sciences”

09h30-90h50 General presentation of EPM., G. Gerbeth


09h50-10h10 Break
10h10-12h10 Two lectures
7. G. Gerbeth, DE, Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf PO Box 510119, 01314 Dresden Germany,

Measuring, Modelling and Magnetic Control of Liquid Metal Flows”


8. A. Jardy, Fr, Institut Jean Lamour - UMR 7198 Département SI2M Ecole des Mines, Parc de Saurupt, F-54042 NANCY CEDEX FRANCE,

Consumable electrode remelting (ESR-VAR) applied to the processing of steel, Ni-based alloys and titanium"
12h10-13h40 Lunch
13h40-15h40 Two lectures

9. Y Gelfgat, Lv, IPUL, LV-2169 Miera 32, Salaspils, Latvia,

"Electromagnetic methods and devices for melting, transportation, stirring and preparation of Al-

alloys".
10. J. Freibergs, Lv, IPUL, LV-2169 Miera 32, Salaspils, Latvia,

"Electrolysis cells of aluminium"
15h40-16h00 Break
16h00-17h00 One lecture
11. D. Henry, Fr, Laboratoire de Mécanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique,
UMR CNRS 5509 / Université de Lyon, Ecole Centrale de Lyon / Université Lyon 1 / INSA de Lyon

ECL, 36 Av. Guy de Collongue, 69134 Ecully Cedex, France,



"Magnetic stabilization of convective melt flows: Results and analysis"
20h00 Gala dinner

Wednesday, 20
08h30-11h30 Visit of IUPUL and GAMAS meetings
Wednesday, 20 : Magneto electrolysis

12h00-13h30 Return from IPUL to Academy of Sciences and lunch.


13h30-13h50 General introduction of Magneto electrolysis, J.P. Chopart
13h50-14h50 One lecture

12. P. Zabinski, Pl, AGH University of Science and Technology Faculty of Non-Ferrous Metals al. Mickiewicza 30 30-059 Krakow, Poland,

"Modification of composition, morphology and structure of metals and alloys by electro deposition under magnetic field"
14h50-15h10 Break
15h10-17h10 Two lectures

13. J.P Chopart, Fr, LACM-DTI  LRC CEA Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne UFR Sciences, case 18 BP 1039 51687 REIMS Cedex 2 France,

Efficient forces during Magneto electrolysis 

14. S. Martemianov, Fr, LET, UMR CNRS n° 6608 ESIP, Université de Poitiers 40, av. Recteur
Pineau 86022 Poitiers Cedex France,

"Electrochemical Flow Diagnostics: application to studding of MHD effects”
18h00 Reception at the French cultural centre (only for teachers)





Thursday, 21 : Magnetic fluid and nano particles
09h00-9h20 General presentation of the topic: E. Blum
09h20-10h20 One lecture :
15. A. Cebers, Lv, Institue of Physics, University of Latvia, 32 Miera Str., Salaspils, LV-2169, Latvia,

“Soft magnetic micro machines”
10h20-10h40 Break
10h40-11h40 One lecture
16. E. Blums, Lv, IPUL,LV-2169 Miera 32, Salaspils, Latvia,

"Heat and Mass Transfer in Magnetic Nanocolloids"
12h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-16h00 Two lectures
17. R. Perzynski, Fr, Lab. PECSA – Univ. P&M Curie Paris 6 – UMR 7195 case 51- 4 Place, Jussieu 75005 Paris – France.

“Magnetic nano and micro-objects and their applications"
18. E. Dubois, Fr, Lab. PECSA – Univ. P&M Curie Paris 6 – UMR 7195 case 51- 4 Place Jussieu 75005 Paris – France.

"Structure and dynamics of ferrofluids : towards ferrofluids in liquid metals"
16h00 Break and end of the fourth day
Friday, 22 : Magneto static
09h-09h20 General presentation of the topic, I. Skorvanek
09h20-10h20 One lecture
19. E. Beaugnon, Fr, CNRS-CRETA BP 166 38042 GRENOBLE cedex 9 France

1. Field effects in solid state transformations and crystal growth “

2. “Texturing by solidification in a magnetic field”
10h20-10h40 Break
10h40-11h40 One lecture
20. I Skorvanek, Sl, Laboratory of Nanomaterials and Applied Magnetism Institute of Experimental Physics SAS Watsonova 47 040 01 Kosice Slovakia.

“Tailoring of functional properties of magnetic materials by thermal processing in external static magnetic field”
12h00-14h00 Lunch and end of the school
14h00-17h00 Cultural/Tourist visist

Yüklə 27,59 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©muhaz.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə