Resolution resolved: The United States federal government should substantially curtail its domestic surveillance. Violations
[…] Something must pass a certain point to be a substantial increase


Markely 09 (P.J., Judge for the Michigan Court of Appeals, “People of the Sate of Michgan Plaintiff-Appellee V. Robert Alan McReynolds Defendant-Apellant, “June 30, 2009 http://coa.courts.mi.gov/documents/OPINIONS/FINAL/COA/20090630_C282582_51_282582.OPN.PDF)

In MCL 777.37(1)(a), “sadism” is grouped with “torture,” “excessive brutality,” and “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” The inclusion of the adjective “excessive” in “excessive brutality” is noteworthy. “Excessive” means going beyond the usual, necessary, or proper limit or degree; characterized by excess.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997).